← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Door Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The scope of the works includes replacement of fire doors, supply only and a 'one stop shop' from initial design, through to installation and certification of a wide range of fire doors for various situations across multiple building types as principal designer and principal contractor, as required.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Fire doors 44221220Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the works includes replacement of fire doors, supply only and a 'one stop shop' from initial design, through to installation and certification of a wide range of fire doors for various situations across multiple building types as principal designer and principal contractor, as required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,8886 median · 42.5 average (503 of 1,888 with a bid count)6.1 average (558 of 1,888 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1322 median · 18.7 average (37 of 132 with a bid count)5.7 average (41 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off under the established DPS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Door Contract

Statusactive
Value£12,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d080
Latest release ID069012-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 09:29:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069012-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069012-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-22T10:29:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d080",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069012-2026-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08817223",
          "name": "Shellen Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the works includes replacement of fire doors, supply only and a 'one stop shop' from initial design, through to installation and certification of a wide range of fire doors for various situations across multiple building types as principal designer and principal contractor, as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the works includes replacement of fire doors, supply only and a 'one stop shop' from initial design, through to installation and certification of a wide range of fire doors for various situations across multiple building types as principal designer and principal contractor, as required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off under the established DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdulmajid Ahmed",
        "email": "abdulmajid.ahmed@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08817223",
      "name": "Shellen Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belvedere",
        "postalCode": "DA17 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Belvedere Industrial Estate, Fishers Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08817223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Shellen Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185045",
      "name": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office  London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069012-2026-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069012-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069012-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069012-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-22T10:29:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d080",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069012-2026-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08817223",
          "name": "Shellen Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the works includes replacement of fire doors, supply only and a 'one stop shop' from initial design, through to installation and certification of a wide range of fire doors for various situations across multiple building types as principal designer and principal contractor, as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the works includes replacement of fire doors, supply only and a 'one stop shop' from initial design, through to installation and certification of a wide range of fire doors for various situations across multiple building types as principal designer and principal contractor, as required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off under the established DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdulmajid Ahmed",
        "email": "abdulmajid.ahmed@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08817223",
      "name": "Shellen Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belvedere",
        "postalCode": "DA17 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Belvedere Industrial Estate, Fishers Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08817223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Shellen Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185045",
      "name": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office  London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069012-2026-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069012-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}