← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Alarm Maintenance Services

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The scope of works and requirements of any appointed Contractor/s for planned and reactive maintenance of fire alarm and emergency lighting systems delivered to Karbon Homes in relation to various properties owned and managed by Karbon. The contract will include provision of out of hours working for reactive maintenance 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Call-out response times will vary depending of the nature of the emergency to either 2-hours or 4-hours. The contract will consist of weekly fire alarm testing, monthly emergency lighting testing, six-monthly and annual servicing of fire alarm systems in strict accordance with BS 5839-1:2017 / BS 5839-6:2013 including ancillary equipment along with annual servicing of emergency lighting systems in strict accordance with BS 5266- 1:2011 / BS EN 50172 2004 all in conjunction with relevant manufacturer's recommendations.

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Emergency lighting equipment 31518200Burglar and fire alarms 31625000Fire suppression system 35111500Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 30 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency lighting equipment, Burglar and fire alarms, Fire suppression system, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,6655 median · 64.8 average (489 of 1,665 with a bid count)6.3 average (583 of 1,665 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC896 median · 30.2 average (13 of 89 with a bid count)3.4 average (26 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a53d
Latest release ID049319-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 20:21:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049319-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T21:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "202602-GS08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works and requirements of any appointed Contractor/s for planned and reactive maintenance of fire alarm and emergency lighting systems delivered to Karbon Homes in relation to various properties owned and managed by Karbon.\nThe contract will include provision of out of hours working for reactive maintenance 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Call-out response times will vary depending of the nature of the emergency to either 2-hours or 4-hours.\nThe contract will consist of weekly fire alarm testing, monthly emergency lighting testing, six-monthly and annual servicing of fire alarm systems in strict accordance with BS 5839-1:2017 / BS 5839-6:2013 including ancillary equipment along with annual servicing of emergency lighting systems in strict accordance with BS 5266- 1:2011 / BS EN 50172 2004 all in conjunction with relevant manufacturer's recommendations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049319-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049319-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T21:21:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049319-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T21:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "202602-GS08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works and requirements of any appointed Contractor/s for planned and reactive maintenance of fire alarm and emergency lighting systems delivered to Karbon Homes in relation to various properties owned and managed by Karbon.\nThe contract will include provision of out of hours working for reactive maintenance 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Call-out response times will vary depending of the nature of the emergency to either 2-hours or 4-hours.\nThe contract will consist of weekly fire alarm testing, monthly emergency lighting testing, six-monthly and annual servicing of fire alarm systems in strict accordance with BS 5839-1:2017 / BS 5839-6:2013 including ancillary equipment along with annual servicing of emergency lighting systems in strict accordance with BS 5266- 1:2011 / BS EN 50172 2004 all in conjunction with relevant manufacturer's recommendations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049319-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049319-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T21:21:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}