Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Content and Quality of Service (40%)
Experience and Reputation (20%)
Sustainability and Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Alongside its curriculum programmes the college offers an enrichment tutorial programme which helps develop life skills. The college wishes to include the development of financial literacy into that programme and is looking for an organisation with financial expertise and the ability to help it : provide this enrichment opportunity, develop or deploy a financial education platform suitable for use in a Further Education setting offer a full programme of financial literacy skills that can be adapted to different educational programme levels ( Levels 1, 2,3 and 4)
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Content and Quality of Service (40%)
Experience and Reputation (20%)
Sustainability and Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,011 | 3 median · 48.3 average (540 of 2,011 with a bid count) | 4 average (578 of 2,011 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 85 | 1.5 median · 9.7 average (14 of 85 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (15 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0669be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023169-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 16:03:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023169-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please send tender documentation by email to stephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk headed "Financial Literacy Training Tender" |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 023169-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 022950-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023169-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:03:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM25/2601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 12 months extension following review of value for money and impact"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Content and Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Literacy Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13325",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13325",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13326",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13326",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13327",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13327",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023169-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023169-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:03:18Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023169-2026",
"description": "Please note: the reference to potential interview date in the Request for Quotation should be to Wednesday 22nd April and not 17th April 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alongside its curriculum programmes the college offers an enrichment tutorial programme which helps develop life skills. The college wishes to include the development of financial literacy into that programme and is looking for an organisation with financial expertise and the ability to help it :\nprovide this enrichment opportunity,\ndevelop or deploy a financial education platform suitable for use in a Further Education setting\noffer a full programme of financial literacy skills that can be adapted to different educational programme levels ( Levels 1, 2,3 and 4)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send tender documentation by email to stephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk headed \"Financial Literacy Training Tender\"",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023169-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:03:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM25/2601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 12 months extension following review of value for money and impact"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Content and Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Literacy Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13325",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13325",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13326",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13326",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13327",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13327",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023169-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023169-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:03:18Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023169-2026",
"description": "Please note: the reference to potential interview date in the Request for Quotation should be to Wednesday 22nd April and not 17th April 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alongside its curriculum programmes the college offers an enrichment tutorial programme which helps develop life skills. The college wishes to include the development of financial literacy into that programme and is looking for an organisation with financial expertise and the ability to help it :\nprovide this enrichment opportunity,\ndevelop or deploy a financial education platform suitable for use in a Further Education setting\noffer a full programme of financial literacy skills that can be adapted to different educational programme levels ( Levels 1, 2,3 and 4)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send tender documentation by email to stephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk headed \"Financial Literacy Training Tender\"",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022950-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:28:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM25/2601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 12 months extension following review of value for money and impact"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Content and Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Literacy Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13325",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13325",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13326",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13326",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13327",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13327",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:28:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alongside its curriculum programmes the college offers an enrichment tutorial programme which helps develop life skills. The college wishes to include the development of financial literacy into that programme and is looking for an organisation with financial expertise and the ability to help it : \nprovide this enrichment opportunity, \ndevelop or deploy a financial education platform suitable for use in a Further Education setting \noffer a full programme of financial literacy skills that can be adapted to different educational programme levels ( Levels 1, 2,3 and 4)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send tender documentation by email to stephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk headed \"Financial Literacy Training Tender\"",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}