Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Pickering Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tender for the provision of a high quality Christmas lighting display for Pickering (YO18 8AA) including the installation of Town Council owned lights and the provision and installation of hired lights. This will be a 3 year contract to include all associated work including storage of Town Council lights, checking electrical safety, dressing a supplied Christmas tree and dealing with faults or issues after installation.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment (51100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 111 | 11 median · 108.2 average (35 of 111 with a bid count) | 16.9 average (38 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008144-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 09:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008144-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.pickering.gov.uk Email to townclerk@pickering.gov.uk. Hard copy submissions must be sent to Mrs A Dawson, Pickering Town Council, First Floor, Memorial Hall, Potter Hill, Pickering YO18 8AA marked clearly with the words "tender submission". It is the responsibility of tenderers to verify that their submissions have been received. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £36,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | tender | 008144-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008144-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T09:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVZ-2589-HXMH",
"name": "Pickering Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension for one year by agreement with both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on experience of working with Local Authorities, evidence of experience and capability, ability to deliver the contract to required standards, value for money and affordability. See tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Lighting Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-105",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-105",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T09:53:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of a high quality Christmas lighting display for Pickering (YO18 8AA) including the installation of Town Council owned lights and the provision and installation of hired lights. This will be a 3 year contract to include all associated work including storage of Town Council lights, checking electrical safety, dressing a supplied Christmas tree and dealing with faults or issues after installation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.pickering.gov.uk \nEmail to townclerk@pickering.gov.uk. Hard copy submissions must be sent to Mrs A Dawson, Pickering Town Council, First Floor, Memorial Hall, Potter Hill, Pickering YO18 8AA marked clearly with the words \"tender submission\". It is the responsibility of tenderers to verify that their submissions have been received.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVZ-2589-HXMH",
"name": "Pickering Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pickering",
"postalCode": "YO18 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pickering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVZ-2589-HXMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Dawson",
"email": "townclerk@pickering.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01751476503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008144-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T09:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVZ-2589-HXMH",
"name": "Pickering Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension for one year by agreement with both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on experience of working with Local Authorities, evidence of experience and capability, ability to deliver the contract to required standards, value for money and affordability. See tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Lighting Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-105",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-105",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T09:53:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of a high quality Christmas lighting display for Pickering (YO18 8AA) including the installation of Town Council owned lights and the provision and installation of hired lights. This will be a 3 year contract to include all associated work including storage of Town Council lights, checking electrical safety, dressing a supplied Christmas tree and dealing with faults or issues after installation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.pickering.gov.uk \nEmail to townclerk@pickering.gov.uk. Hard copy submissions must be sent to Mrs A Dawson, Pickering Town Council, First Floor, Memorial Hall, Potter Hill, Pickering YO18 8AA marked clearly with the words \"tender submission\". It is the responsibility of tenderers to verify that their submissions have been received.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVZ-2589-HXMH",
"name": "Pickering Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pickering",
"postalCode": "YO18 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pickering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVZ-2589-HXMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Dawson",
"email": "townclerk@pickering.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01751476503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}