Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is seeking to establish a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabrication work, Metalworking | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fabrication work (45255400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,539 | 6 median · 72.8 average (431 of 1,539 with a bid count) | 8 average (481 of 1,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 982 | 6 median · 10.3 average (10 of 982 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 982 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061550 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010256-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 09:15:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 010256-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009435-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010256-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:15:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061550",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC703F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication and Machining Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010256-2026",
"description": "Contract location updated to United Kingdom."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is seeking to establish a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:15:11Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010256-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:15:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061550",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC703F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication and Machining Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010256-2026",
"description": "Contract location updated to United Kingdom."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is seeking to establish a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:15:11Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009435-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T12:47:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061550",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC703F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication and Machining Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is seeking to establish a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:47:13Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}