← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

External Audit Serices

Buyer: GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerGLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2025

What is being bought

A supplier who can provide comprehensive solutions to perform external audit services with effect from 1 April 2026. The services are to provide independent, objective assurance and consulting services designed to add value and improve the operations of GCH and its subsidiary, Nerva Homes.

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1253 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056589
Latest release ID043422-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 28 2025 11:27:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2025tenderUpdate043422-2025
24 Jul 2025tender042819-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:27:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056589",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Gloucester City Homes",
    "name": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056589",
    "title": "External Audit Serices",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Change contact details from:\nRyan. cartwright@gch.co.uk  \nto\ngovernance@gch.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier who can provide comprehensive solutions to perform external audit services with effect from 1 April 2026. The services are to provide independent, objective assurance and consulting services designed to add value and improve the operations of GCH and its subsidiary, Nerva Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Gloucester City Homes",
      "name": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL11DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gch.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Gloucester City Homes",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Cartwright",
        "email": "Ryan.Cartwright@gch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452833152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043422-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "043422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:27:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056589",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Gloucester City Homes",
    "name": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056589",
    "title": "External Audit Serices",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Change contact details from:\nRyan. cartwright@gch.co.uk  \nto\ngovernance@gch.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier who can provide comprehensive solutions to perform external audit services with effect from 1 April 2026. The services are to provide independent, objective assurance and consulting services designed to add value and improve the operations of GCH and its subsidiary, Nerva Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Gloucester City Homes",
      "name": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL11DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gch.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Gloucester City Homes",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Cartwright",
        "email": "Ryan.Cartwright@gch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452833152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2025 · 042819-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042819-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T14:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056589",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Gloucester City Homes",
    "name": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056589",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 months extension available for exceptional performance"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months extension available for exceptional performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A supplier who can provide comprehensive solutions to perform external audit services with effect from 1 April 2026. The services are to provide independent, objective assurance and consulting services designed to add value and improve the operations of GCH and its subsidiary, Nerva Homes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Serices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A supplier who can provide comprehensive solutions to perform external audit services with effect from 1 April 2026. The services are to provide independent, objective assurance and consulting services designed to add value and improve the operations of GCH and its subsidiary, Nerva Homes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.gch.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Gloucester City Homes",
      "name": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL11DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gch.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Gloucester City Homes",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GLOUCESTER CITY HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.gch.co.uk",
        "name": "Ryan Cartwright",
        "email": "Ryan.Cartwright@gch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452833152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155545",
      "name": "Gloucester City homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucester City homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}