← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System

Buyer: Whittington Health NHS Trust →

BuyerWhittington Health NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Secretary of State established an additional supply capability and capacity framework as advertised through OJEU contract notice reference 2007/S 61-075154 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 ("ASCC Framework"). The Trust conducted a further competition procedure under the ASCC Framework to award a call-off contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient record system to System C Healthcare Limited, with a maximum term of 13 years in utilising all of the extensions within the original call-off contract. The call-off contract therefore expires on 1 May 2025. The services cover the Trust's needs in both acute and community provision settings. The Trust intends to vary the call-off contract with System C Healthcare Limited by extending it for up to a further 5 years, with an initial extension for 3 years and an option to extend for up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments. The estimated value of the services to be supplied over the 5 year period is approximately £13.9m excluding VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System

Statuspending
Value£13,878,470
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2025 to 30 Apr 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ef35
Latest release ID010217-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 19 2025 16:07:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2025award, contract010217-2025
19 Mar 2025award, contract010210-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T16:07:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
    "name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48814000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data storage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13878470,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16654164
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Trust is intending to commence a procurement during 2025 in order award a long term successor contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient system. The extensions are in place primarily to allow for any extended period of mobilisation and transition that might be required as a result of that procurement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010217-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010217-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-19T16:07:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01754990",
          "name": "SYSTEM C HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Secretary of State established an additional supply capability and capacity framework as advertised through OJEU contract notice reference 2007/S 61-075154 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (\"ASCC Framework\"). The Trust conducted a further competition procedure under the ASCC Framework to award a call-off contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient record system to System C Healthcare Limited, with a maximum term of 13 years in utilising all of the extensions within the original call-off contract. The call-off contract therefore expires on 1 May 2025. The services cover the Trust's needs in both acute and community provision settings. \nThe Trust intends to vary the call-off contract with System C Healthcare Limited by extending it for up to a further 5 years, with an initial extension for 3 years and an option to extend for up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments. \nThe estimated value of the services to be supplied over the 5 year period is approximately £13.9m excluding VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
      "name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdala Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mickcorti@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01754990",
      "name": "SYSTEM C HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.systemc.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01754990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@systemc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010217-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T16:07:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
    "name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48814000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data storage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13878470,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16654164
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Trust is intending to commence a procurement during 2025 in order award a long term successor contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient system. The extensions are in place primarily to allow for any extended period of mobilisation and transition that might be required as a result of that procurement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010217-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010217-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-19T16:07:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01754990",
          "name": "SYSTEM C HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Secretary of State established an additional supply capability and capacity framework as advertised through OJEU contract notice reference 2007/S 61-075154 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (\"ASCC Framework\"). The Trust conducted a further competition procedure under the ASCC Framework to award a call-off contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient record system to System C Healthcare Limited, with a maximum term of 13 years in utilising all of the extensions within the original call-off contract. The call-off contract therefore expires on 1 May 2025. The services cover the Trust's needs in both acute and community provision settings. \nThe Trust intends to vary the call-off contract with System C Healthcare Limited by extending it for up to a further 5 years, with an initial extension for 3 years and an option to extend for up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments. \nThe estimated value of the services to be supplied over the 5 year period is approximately £13.9m excluding VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
      "name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdala Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mickcorti@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01754990",
      "name": "SYSTEM C HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.systemc.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01754990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@systemc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2025 · 010210-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010210-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T15:53:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
    "name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48814000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data storage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13878470,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16654164
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Trust is intending to commence a procurement during 2025 in order award a long term successor contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient system. The extensions are in place primarily to allow for any extended period of mobilisation and transition that might be required as a result of that procurement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010210-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010210-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-19T15:53:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01754990",
          "name": "SYSTEM C HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension of Contract for the provision of a Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Secretary of State established an additional supply capability and capacity framework as advertised through OJEU contract notice reference 2007/S 61-075154 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (\"ASCC Framework\"). The Trust conducted a further competition procedure under the ASCC Framework to award a call-off contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient record system to System C Healthcare Limited, with a maximum term of 13 years in utilising all of the extensions within the original call-off contract. The call-off contract therefore expires on 1 May 2025. The services cover the Trust's needs in both acute and community provision settings. \nThe Trust intends to vary the call-off contract with System C Healthcare Limited by extending it for up to a further 5 years, with an initial extension for 3 years and an option to extend for up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments. \nThe estimated value of the services to be supplied over the 5 year period is approximately £13.9m excluding VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust is intending to commence a procurement during 2025 in order to award a long-term successor contract for the provision of a patient administration system and electronic patient system. \nThe Trust needs to extend the current contract with System C Healthcare Limited as the incumbent service provider for a period of 3 years (with an option to extend for a further 2 years) in order to provide service continuity over the period required to undertake the procurement exercise, and in order to support the mobilisation and transition of the services to the newly appointed successor contractor following the procurement. The extended arrangements will also incorporate cost savings to the Trust.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
      "name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N19 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdala Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mickcorti@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01754990",
      "name": "SYSTEM C HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.systemc.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01754990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@systemc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}