Lot 1
No lot description published.
Subject of the Contract: Provision of regulated qualifications and assessments from specified awarding bodies. Description of the Contract: Dudley College intends to directly award contracts for the provision of qualifications and assessments to a defined list of approved exam boards. These include: • Pearson Edexcel • AQA • City & Guilds • NCFE This decision is based on curriculum alignment, quality assurance, and regulatory compliance. No competitive tendering procedure will be undertaken for this procurement. Justification for Direct Award: Under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, Dudley College is permitted to make a direct award where: • The goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier due to technical or educational requirements. • The contract value and nature do not warrant a competitive procedure. • The decision supports continuity and consistency in curriculum delivery. Estimated Contract Value: £5-£6 million. Contract Duration: 3 years with optional 1-year extension
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046173-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 13:30:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046173-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046173-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T14:30:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "DUDLEY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02896700",
"name": "NCFE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03644723",
"name": "AQA"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exam Boards",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Subject of the Contract:\nProvision of regulated qualifications and assessments from specified awarding bodies.\nDescription of the Contract:\nDudley College intends to directly award contracts for the provision of qualifications and assessments to a defined list of approved exam boards. These include:\n•\tPearson Edexcel\n•\tAQA\n•\tCity & Guilds\n•\tNCFE\nThis decision is based on curriculum alignment, quality assurance, and regulatory compliance. No competitive tendering procedure will be undertaken for this procurement.\nJustification for Direct Award:\nUnder Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, Dudley College is permitted to make a direct award where:\n•\tThe goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier due to technical or educational requirements.\n•\tThe contract value and nature do not warrant a competitive procedure.\n•\tThe decision supports continuity and consistency in curriculum delivery.\nEstimated Contract Value:\n£5-£6 million.\nContract Duration:\n3 years with optional 1-year extension",
"riskDetails": "Students unable to complete exams without contract which would impact College performance and student experience.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, Dudley College is permitted to make a direct award where:\n•\tThe goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier due to technical or educational requirements.\n•\tThe contract value and nature do not warrant a competitive procedure.\n•\tThe decision supports continuity and consistency in curriculum delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "DUDLEY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "DUDLEY",
"postalCode": "DY1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley College of Technology"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@dudleycol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Giltspur House, 5-6 Giltspur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityandguilds.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tracker.Inbox@cityandguilds.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZW-9515-MWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00872828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pte.gov@pearson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02896700",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q6 Quorum Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncfe.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02896700",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding@ncfe.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMG-6939-YRZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03644723",
"name": "AQA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 6EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devas Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03644723",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AQAcustomersupport@aqa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046173-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T14:30:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "DUDLEY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02896700",
"name": "NCFE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03644723",
"name": "AQA"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exam Boards",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Subject of the Contract:\nProvision of regulated qualifications and assessments from specified awarding bodies.\nDescription of the Contract:\nDudley College intends to directly award contracts for the provision of qualifications and assessments to a defined list of approved exam boards. These include:\n•\tPearson Edexcel\n•\tAQA\n•\tCity & Guilds\n•\tNCFE\nThis decision is based on curriculum alignment, quality assurance, and regulatory compliance. No competitive tendering procedure will be undertaken for this procurement.\nJustification for Direct Award:\nUnder Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, Dudley College is permitted to make a direct award where:\n•\tThe goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier due to technical or educational requirements.\n•\tThe contract value and nature do not warrant a competitive procedure.\n•\tThe decision supports continuity and consistency in curriculum delivery.\nEstimated Contract Value:\n£5-£6 million.\nContract Duration:\n3 years with optional 1-year extension",
"riskDetails": "Students unable to complete exams without contract which would impact College performance and student experience.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, Dudley College is permitted to make a direct award where:\n•\tThe goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier due to technical or educational requirements.\n•\tThe contract value and nature do not warrant a competitive procedure.\n•\tThe decision supports continuity and consistency in curriculum delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "DUDLEY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "DUDLEY",
"postalCode": "DY1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley College of Technology"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@dudleycol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Giltspur House, 5-6 Giltspur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityandguilds.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tracker.Inbox@cityandguilds.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZW-9515-MWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00872828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pte.gov@pearson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02896700",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q6 Quorum Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncfe.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02896700",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding@ncfe.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMG-6939-YRZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03644723",
"name": "AQA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 6EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devas Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03644723",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AQAcustomersupport@aqa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}