Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract Award The primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05496a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 16:38:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067988-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | tender | 032652-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05496a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2700000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the service for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EIDS-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Equine Infectious Diseases Surveillance Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award\nThe primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hblb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Schools"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.enterprise.cam.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05749230",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cs.admin@enterprise.cam.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYY-3754-WGCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05496a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2700000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the service for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EIDS-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Equine Infectious Diseases Surveillance Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award\nThe primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hblb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Schools"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.enterprise.cam.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05749230",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cs.admin@enterprise.cam.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYY-3754-WGCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032652-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T15:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05496a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EIDS-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the service for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The cost of providing the service"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality of the service delivery proposal which is further divided over five questions. Please refer to the Award Questionnaire for details of the question weightings."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Participation Questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Participation Questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Equine Infectious Diseases Surveillance Service",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032652-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032652-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T15:11:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender documents can be obtained from, and must be submitted to delivery@exceeding.co.uk\nThe primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.\nThe performance of the Service will include delivery of the following activities; \ni.\tThe surveillance of equine infectious diseases both within Great Britain and internationally;\nii.\tLiaison with the provider of the equine diagnostic microbiology (EDM) services;\niii.\tTo ensure, as far as is practicable, the provision by the EDM service provider of data and infectious agents / reagents for various research and other projects as requested by HBLB;\niv.\tThe provision of advice to the Equine Industry (Thoroughbred and non-Thoroughbred) on the prevention, management and control of equine infectious diseases, including development and maintenance of close links with the non-Thoroughbred sector and their veterinary advisors;\nv.\tParticipation in relevant GB and worldwide activities that aim to protect the Equine Industry from infectious diseases, including liaison with the Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) and associated UK Government agencies;\nvi.\tDissemination of relevant and user-friendly information to the Equine Industry on equine infectious diseases;\nvii.\tPublication of the scientific results of the activity of the EIDS Team in relevant scientific literature;\nviii.\tMaintenance, with the support and assistance of the Equine Industry as appropriate, of a written Risk Management Plan for dealing with major outbreaks and epidemics of equine infectious disease.\nThe contract will be for a period of three years with an option to extend for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be obtained from, and must be submitted to delivery@exceeding.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hblb.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Swainson",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447798736536"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "An opportunity notice was published under the previous regime before the Procurement Act came in to force."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}