← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EPROOF23 - Roofing Framework

Buyer: Eastern Procurement Limited →

BuyerEastern Procurement Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The procurement of a framework agreement for roofing works including but not limited to: o Repair of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs, stand-alone or in conjunction with installations.o Full and partial replacement of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs.o Repair, upkeep and replacement of roofline.o Chimney repair and removal.o Full and partial re-roofing to out-buildings such as sheds, extensions, over-doors and garages.o Provision of access equipment in conjunction with the above.o Ancillary works in conjunction with the above.

Delivery location

UKE13 · UKJ13 · UKH · UKF · UK · UKJ12

Categories

Ventilation equipment 42520000Roof 44112400Roof frames 44112410Roof supports 44112420Roof trusses 44112430Roofing materials 44112500Scaffolding 44212310Timber roof trusses 44232000Landscaping work for roof gardens 45112713Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for houses 45211100Sheltered housing construction work 45211200Houses construction work 45211300Multi-dwelling buildings construction work 45211340Flats construction work 45211341Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings 45261000Roof-framing work 45261100Roof-covering and roof-painting work 45261200Roof-covering work 45261210Roof-tiling work 45261211Roof-slating work 45261212Metal roof-covering work 45261213Bituminous roof-covering work 45261214Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215Roof-painting and other coating work 45261220Roof-painting work 45261221Cement roof-coating work 45261222Flashing and guttering work 45261300Guttering work 45261320Roof insulation work 45261410Waterproofing work 45261420Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Roof repair 45261910Roof maintenance work 45261920Scaffolding work 45262100Scaffolding dismantling work 45262110Scaffolding erection work 45262120Facing brickwork 45262521Building installation work 45300000Ventilation installation work 45331210Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Roofing works including but not limited to:o Repair of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs, stand-alone or in conjunction with installations.o Full and partial replacement of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs.o Repair, upkeep and replacement of roofline.o Chimney repair and removal.o Full and partial re-roofing to out-buildings such as sheds, extensions, over-doors and garages.o Provision of access equipment in conjunction with the above.o Ancillary works in conjunction with the above.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof, Roof-tiling work, Ventilation installation work, Scaffolding, Scaffolding dismantling work, Ventilation equipment, Roofing materials, Bituminous roof-covering work, Roof maintenance work, Roof-slating work, Scaffolding work, Roof insulation work, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Refurbishment work, Flats construction work, Waterproofing work, Repair and maintenance services, Scaffolding erection work, Metal roof-covering work, Landscaping work for roof gardens, Roof repair and maintenance work, Flashing and guttering work, Roof-framing work, Roof trusses, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof supports, Solar panel roof-covering work, Roof-painting work, Roof repair, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Facing brickwork, Building installation work, Building construction work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Houses construction work, Construction work for houses, Cement roof-coating work, Roof-covering work, Sheltered housing construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Roof frames, Roof-covering and roof-painting work, Guttering work, Roof-painting and other coating work, Timber roof trussesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Ventilation equipment (42520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE131110.5 median · 19.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)11.5 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)110Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03faea
Latest release ID026511-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 14:57:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023planning026511-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026511-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T15:57:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68340",
    "name": "Eastern Procurement Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Roofing works including but not limited to:o\tRepair of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs, stand-alone or in conjunction with installations.o\tFull and partial replacement of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs.o\tRepair, upkeep and replacement of roofline.o\tChimney repair and removal.o\tFull and partial re-roofing to out-buildings such as sheds, extensions, over-doors and garages.o\tProvision of access equipment in conjunction with the above.o\tAncillary works in conjunction with the above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-tiling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112713",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roof gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flashing and guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-framing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof trusses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof supports"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262521",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facing brickwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cement roof-coating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering and roof-painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-painting and other coating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber roof trusses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPROOF23 - Roofing Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a framework agreement for roofing works including but not limited to: o\tRepair of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs, stand-alone or in conjunction with installations.o\tFull and partial replacement of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs.o\tRepair, upkeep and replacement of roofline.o\tChimney repair and removal.o\tFull and partial re-roofing to out-buildings such as sheds, extensions, over-doors and garages.o\tProvision of access equipment in conjunction with the above.o\tAncillary works in conjunction with the above.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68340",
      "name": "Eastern Procurement Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Ashwellthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Granary, Grange Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastern-procurement.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastern Procurement Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All documents will be available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026511-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "026511-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T15:57:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68340",
    "name": "Eastern Procurement Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Roofing works including but not limited to:o\tRepair of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs, stand-alone or in conjunction with installations.o\tFull and partial replacement of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs.o\tRepair, upkeep and replacement of roofline.o\tChimney repair and removal.o\tFull and partial re-roofing to out-buildings such as sheds, extensions, over-doors and garages.o\tProvision of access equipment in conjunction with the above.o\tAncillary works in conjunction with the above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-tiling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112713",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roof gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flashing and guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-framing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof trusses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof supports"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262521",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facing brickwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cement roof-coating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering and roof-painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-painting and other coating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber roof trusses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPROOF23 - Roofing Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a framework agreement for roofing works including but not limited to: o\tRepair of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs, stand-alone or in conjunction with installations.o\tFull and partial replacement of roof finishes to flat, slate and pitched roofs.o\tRepair, upkeep and replacement of roofline.o\tChimney repair and removal.o\tFull and partial re-roofing to out-buildings such as sheds, extensions, over-doors and garages.o\tProvision of access equipment in conjunction with the above.o\tAncillary works in conjunction with the above.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68340",
      "name": "Eastern Procurement Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Ashwellthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Granary, Grange Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastern-procurement.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastern Procurement Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All documents will be available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}