Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract provides an extension to the existing term which was not included in the original contract. The extension provides services on a like-for-like basis with no additional goods or services. This ensures the continuity of critical clinical services reliant on the software and support provided under this contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a86c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062370-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 08:18:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062370-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062370-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T09:18:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a86c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXQ",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR Community Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 2174780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2609736
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T09:18:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C136316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPR Community Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract provides an extension to the existing term which was not included in the original contract. The extension provides services on a like-for-like basis with no additional goods or services. This ensures the continuity of critical clinical services reliant on the software and support provided under this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust justifies this direct award using Schedule 5(7) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Trust wishes to extend the contract to ensure the continuity of its core clinical information system whilst a procurement is undertaken for a wider solution. The Trust is currently embarking on the strategic convergence of core clinical information systems in compliance with NHS long term strategy and as mandated by the Trust's commitments to NHSE under its Frontline Digitisation Funding MOA.\nThe three-year extension allows the Trust to co-term its community and acute solutions to support a Trust-wide EPR procurement activity. The term of the extension allows sufficient time to plan and undertake a competitive procurement exercise and sufficient contract term to allow for a safe transition to a new supplier, should they be successful.\nThe extension ensures that critical software service remain available throughout this period and allow the Trust to engage with the wider marketplace regarding long-term strategic planning. The Trust could not alter the supplier at this time on the grounds that a change would represent significant disruption to the Trust's clinical services. Furthermore, such an action would materially distort future competition for both community and acute services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXQ",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.aldridge4@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theaccessgroup.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062370-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T09:18:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a86c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXQ",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR Community Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 2174780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2609736
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T09:18:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C136316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPR Community Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract provides an extension to the existing term which was not included in the original contract. The extension provides services on a like-for-like basis with no additional goods or services. This ensures the continuity of critical clinical services reliant on the software and support provided under this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust justifies this direct award using Schedule 5(7) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Trust wishes to extend the contract to ensure the continuity of its core clinical information system whilst a procurement is undertaken for a wider solution. The Trust is currently embarking on the strategic convergence of core clinical information systems in compliance with NHS long term strategy and as mandated by the Trust's commitments to NHSE under its Frontline Digitisation Funding MOA.\nThe three-year extension allows the Trust to co-term its community and acute solutions to support a Trust-wide EPR procurement activity. The term of the extension allows sufficient time to plan and undertake a competitive procurement exercise and sufficient contract term to allow for a safe transition to a new supplier, should they be successful.\nThe extension ensures that critical software service remain available throughout this period and allow the Trust to engage with the wider marketplace regarding long-term strategic planning. The Trust could not alter the supplier at this time on the grounds that a change would represent significant disruption to the Trust's clinical services. Furthermore, such an action would materially distort future competition for both community and acute services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXQ",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.aldridge4@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theaccessgroup.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}