Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Loughborough University →
Replacing the University's current electronic point of sales system (EPOS), looking to implement a forward-looking, unified and flexible 'System to Sell'— a unified yet flexible solution that enables each commercial service to operate independently while benefiting from shared infrastructure, integrated data, and enhanced customer experience. It’s our preference to ensure the system we procure now will be fit for purpose for the next 10 years. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Catering-equipment./V6R78247V8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V6R78247V8
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,922 | 5 median · 43.5 average (847 of 1,922 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (903 of 1,922 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 173 | 4 median · 5.8 average (5 of 173 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers registering interest will initially be sent further information on the project and a set of questions which the responses to will help shape our next steps. We may then carry out a supplier day or invite suppliers to demo their solution to further aid our procurement approach. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060352 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jan 11 2026 10:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2026 | planning | 002083-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002083-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-11T10:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LU01019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS - System to Sell",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacing the University's current electronic point of sales system (EPOS), looking to implement a forward-looking, unified and flexible 'System to Sell'— a unified yet flexible solution that enables each commercial service to operate independently while benefiting from shared infrastructure, integrated data, and enhanced customer experience. It’s our preference to ensure the system we procure now will be fit for purpose for the next 10 years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Catering-equipment./V6R78247V8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V6R78247V8",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "a.ellis@lboro.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-11T10:05:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers registering interest will initially be sent further information on the project and a set of questions which the responses to will help shape our next steps.\nWe may then carry out a supplier day or invite suppliers to demo their solution to further aid our procurement approach."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002083-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-11T10:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LU01019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS - System to Sell",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacing the University's current electronic point of sales system (EPOS), looking to implement a forward-looking, unified and flexible 'System to Sell'— a unified yet flexible solution that enables each commercial service to operate independently while benefiting from shared infrastructure, integrated data, and enhanced customer experience. It’s our preference to ensure the system we procure now will be fit for purpose for the next 10 years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Catering-equipment./V6R78247V8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V6R78247V8",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "a.ellis@lboro.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-11T10:05:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers registering interest will initially be sent further information on the project and a set of questions which the responses to will help shape our next steps.\nWe may then carry out a supplier day or invite suppliers to demo their solution to further aid our procurement approach."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}