Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 Dec 2025, 12:07 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

EPC & MEES Consultancy · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: The Crown Estate (Public body)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£300,000≈ £100k / year · £360,000 inc. VAT25% below published estimate
Submissions closed 14 Jan 2026awarded 6 Jul 2026
Awarded to Energy and Compliance Technology Limited (Trading as: Compliance365) (C365Cloud)
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Retender of the EPC/MEES contract to appoint a consultant to deliver EPCs across the Urban portfolio, provide strategic MEES and de-risking advice, oversee EPC programme implementation, and manage all related energy performance data.

CPV: Energy-efficiency consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 yrsSMEPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs)Value: £300,000 exc. VAT · £360,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Dec 2025, 12:07 GMT
Last source update
17 Sept 2026, 12:54 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Mar 2026
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-080546
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Delivery area
North East (UKC)North West (UKD)Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)East of England (UKH)London (UKI)South East (UKJ)
+1 moreSouth West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
14 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tenders must be submitted electronically via the SourceDogg platform.

The SourceDogg link for the ITT and PSQ is:

secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b… ↗

secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b… ↗

All documentation, clarifications, and tender responses should be uploaded through this portal.

Timeline

8 Dec 2025 → 17 Sept 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published321 days ago
    8 Dec 2025, 12:07 GMT
  2. Submission deadline284 days ago
    14 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award decision expected by238 days ago
    1 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  4. Contract starts208 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent112 days ago
    6 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published38 days ago
    17 Sept 2026, 12:54 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Dec 2025, 12:07 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    6 Jul 2026, 13:24 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    6 Jul 2026, 13:24 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    17 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    17 Sept 2026, 12:54 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £225,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 63 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 16 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Energy and Compliance Technology Limited (Trading as: Compliance365) (C365Cloud)SMEEPC MEES Services24 Jul 2026 – 23 Jul 2029 · up to 23 Jul 2031Extensions: 1 + 1 year extension option£225,0006 Jul 2026Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6final-stage tenders · 8 at stage one30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Crown Estate

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PYYN-4743-GYVQ 1 St James Market, London, London, SW1Y 4AHContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD.Awarded supplierGB-COH: 07311760GB-PPON: PRWC-1884-GVYH 3 Paragon Red Hall Crescent, Wakefield, Yorkshire & Humber, WF1 2DFContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender