Lot 1
Employee benefits programme including access to retail vouchers, childcare vouchers, discounted gym memberships, a cycle to work scheme and payroll giving.
Award criteria
Quality evaluation — 70
Value for money evaluation — 30
Buyer: Ofsted →
Following a further competition under the terms of CCS framework agreement RM6273 (Employee Benefits and Services), Ofsted has awarded a contract for the provision of an employee benefits platform.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Employee benefits programme including access to retail vouchers, childcare vouchers, discounted gym memberships, a cycle to work scheme and payroll giving.
Award criteria
Quality evaluation — 70
Value for money evaluation — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 3,831 | 3 median · 52.9 average (1,421 of 3,831 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,575 of 3,831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 115 | 2 median · 21.8 average (36 of 115 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (39 of 115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078150-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 14:36:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078150-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078150-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T14:36:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078150-2025-CON 1545-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05696250",
"name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1545",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1-year extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Employee benefits programme including access to retail vouchers, childcare vouchers, discounted gym memberships, a cycle to work scheme and payroll giving.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Value for money evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employee Benefits Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a further competition under the terms of CCS framework agreement RM6273 (Employee Benefits and Services), Ofsted has awarded a contract for the provision of an employee benefits platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service's framework RM6273.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ofsted",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Coller",
"email": "simon.coller@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05696250",
"name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1D 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Dean Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05696250",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078150-2025-CON 1545-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2012000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078150-2025-CON 1545-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078150-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T14:36:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078150-2025-CON 1545-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05696250",
"name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1545",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1-year extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Employee benefits programme including access to retail vouchers, childcare vouchers, discounted gym memberships, a cycle to work scheme and payroll giving.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Value for money evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employee Benefits Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a further competition under the terms of CCS framework agreement RM6273 (Employee Benefits and Services), Ofsted has awarded a contract for the provision of an employee benefits platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service's framework RM6273.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ofsted",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Coller",
"email": "simon.coller@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05696250",
"name": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1D 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Dean Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05696250",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Reward Gateway (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078150-2025-CON 1545-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2012000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078150-2025-CON 1545-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}