← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EM166 - AN INDEPENDENT EXPERT WITNESS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE INVESTIGATION OF A TREE FELLING INCIDENT IN NORTHWICH

Buyer: Health and Safety Executive →

BuyerHealth and Safety Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

HSE are seeking an independent expert to contribute in the investigation of a tree felling incident on the A556, Northwich CW8 2DR on 30th January 2025, and to provide an opinion on the causes and relevant factors relating to the incident and provide an expert report to inform any enforcement decision.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EM166 - AN INDEPENDENT EXPERT WITNESS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE INVESTIGATION OF A TREE FELLING INCIDENT IN NORTHWICH

Statusactive
Value£14,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0567f9
Latest release ID043815-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 11:18:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043815-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T12:18:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Forestry services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155970",
          "name": "TMN ARBORICULTURE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1.11.4.4782.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EM166 - AN INDEPENDENT EXPERT WITNESS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE INVESTIGATION OF A TREE FELLING INCIDENT IN NORTHWICH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HSE are seeking an independent expert to contribute in the investigation of a tree felling incident on the A556, Northwich CW8 2DR on 30th January 2025, and to provide an opinion on the causes and relevant factors relating to the incident and provide an expert report to inform any enforcement decision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155970",
      "name": "TMN ARBORICULTURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gwynedd",
        "postalCode": "LL51 9UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bron y Foel, Garndolbenmaen"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "treeadvice@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EM166 - AN INDEPENDENT EXPERT WITNESS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE INVESTIGATION OF A TREE FELLING INCIDENT IN NORTHWICH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-3559",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3559",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "Redacted contract as signed.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "043815-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043815-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T12:18:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043815-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T12:18:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Forestry services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155970",
          "name": "TMN ARBORICULTURE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1.11.4.4782.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EM166 - AN INDEPENDENT EXPERT WITNESS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE INVESTIGATION OF A TREE FELLING INCIDENT IN NORTHWICH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HSE are seeking an independent expert to contribute in the investigation of a tree felling incident on the A556, Northwich CW8 2DR on 30th January 2025, and to provide an opinion on the causes and relevant factors relating to the incident and provide an expert report to inform any enforcement decision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155970",
      "name": "TMN ARBORICULTURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gwynedd",
        "postalCode": "LL51 9UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bron y Foel, Garndolbenmaen"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "treeadvice@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EM166 - AN INDEPENDENT EXPERT WITNESS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE INVESTIGATION OF A TREE FELLING INCIDENT IN NORTHWICH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-3559",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3559",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "Redacted contract as signed.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "043815-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043815-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T12:18:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}