← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

Electronic Payment Service

Buyer: The Riverside Group Limited →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Riverside Group Limited
Statuscancelled
Deadline26 May 2026
Value£8,000,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052982
Latest release ID042817-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 08:38:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038456-2026
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026tenderCancellation042817-2026
28 Apr 2026tender038456-2026
18 Nov 2025planning074767-2025
30 May 2025planning028716-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052982",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Change of tender procedure",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Service",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042817-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042817-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:38:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Idris Parry",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042817-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "042817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052982",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Change of tender procedure",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Service",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042817-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042817-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:38:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Idris Parry",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038456-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:37:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052982",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 9600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality 75%",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "038456-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038456-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:37:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group is looking to source a suitable supplier to manage our inward and outward bound payments\nThe system will be used group-wide to centralise payments and income management under a single enterprise solution. This approach aims to streamline operations, enhance service delivery, and better meet the needs of both the organisation and its customers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Riverside Group Limited Electronic Tendering Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk) https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Idris Parry",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2025 · 074767-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "074767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T13:32:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052982",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS - 274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise payment management system",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We have kickstarted a large programme to understand the existing challenges and opportunities. The key findings of the current state assessment are:\n\tContract Management & Optimisation: Multiple contracts providing similar services creates several challenges including, increased costs and overheads.\n\tDuplication of Services: Overlapping services (especially telephone payments and direct debits) lead to administrative complexity and unnecessary costs (economies of scale).\n\tInconsistent Customer Experience: Customers from different parts of the merged organisation face varied payment options, leading to confusion and potential dis-satisfaction.\n\tGap in Services: With closure of banks and post offices, local convenient options for customers to pay (pay point), alternatives to minimise handling of cash (card machines) etc. \n\tTechnical Inefficiency: Managing multiple systems creates increased complexity for our technical teams within Technology & Finance.\nAs a result, the group have set out key justifications which revolve around implementing a single enterprise-wide solution for Payments and Collections\n\tOffers the opportunity to reduce the technical complexity and contractual challenges resulting from several solutions across Payments & Collections.\n\tImproves Customer Experience by centralising Collections through a single solution providing all Customers a single view.\n\tPotential to improve collection routes available to customers in a changing banking environment.\n\tImproves group's ability to report and track insights enabling wider recovery strategy improvements.\n\tSimplifies internal Business Processes and business adoption activities because of a single-solution focus.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Idris Parry",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074767-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074767-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T13:32:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Riverside group invites suppliers interested in the Enterprise Payments Management Contract to join our Preliminary Market Engagement (PME).\nEngage with us before the formal tender process begins to ensure contract requirements meet current market capabilities and best practice.\nThis is a key opportunity for your organization to:\n•\tInfluence the final contract requirements.\n•\tGain early insight into the project and timeline.\n•\tEngage directly with the Riverside team.\nAll PME activities and communications will be conducted exclusively on the ProcureCo platform. There is no cost to join and participate.\nTo register and gain immediate access, please email admin@procureco.uk and quote reference PMERiversideepmc171125"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028716-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T11:23:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052982",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an electronic payment solution to effectively process and manage payments made via multiple channels and stakeholder groups.   \nDesired contract length is to be determined.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028716-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028716-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T11:23:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}