Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →
Provision of Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to Great Places properties, including some remedial works and electric heating servicing.
UKD, GB · UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical inspection and testing services, Electrical services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Electrical installation work, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Heating engineering services for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,905 | 4 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,214 of 12,905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 875 | 5 median · 89.5 average (193 of 875 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (225 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,268 | 6 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,268 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 1,268 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Places Housing Group is responsible for over 26,000 homes and properties across the North West and South Yorkshire. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice is issued for research and engagement purposes. We are seeking input from potential providers who specialise in Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to help shape our future procurement strategy. The intended scope may include: The provision of Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to Great Places properties, including some remedial works and electric heating servicing. This will likely be across houses, bungalows, maisonettes and other properties, such as flats, rooms, bedsits, communal areas, supported housing schemes, offices, small community centres, small commercial units including Great Places’ distribution centre (warehouse) and landlord supplies such as plant rooms, street lighting and external lighting. The contract will cover properties located in Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, and South Yorkshire. Please note that this scope is indicative and subject to change. Estimated Value: Approximately £840,000 (inc. VAT) per annum. Engagement process description: The objectives of this PME are to understand: (1) The market structure and its capabilities (2) Typical commercial models and pricing structures, and (3) Service delivery models and opportunities for innovation. We invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile: https://forms.office.com/e/zqYgGFvBaZ The survey should take approximately 15 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when the tender is published. Respondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest. Deadline for responses: 27th July 2026. Great Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion. | engagement | 27 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067992-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 16:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | planning | 067992-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | planning | 067939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067992-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:01:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to Great Places properties, including some remedial works and electric heating servicing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Smith",
"email": "tom.smith@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067992-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067992-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T17:01:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Great Places Housing Group is responsible for over 26,000 homes and properties across the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice is issued for research and engagement purposes. We are seeking input from potential providers who specialise in Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to help shape our future procurement strategy.\nThe intended scope may include: \nThe provision of Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to Great Places properties, including some remedial works and electric heating servicing. \nThis will likely be across houses, bungalows, maisonettes and other properties, such as flats, rooms, bedsits, communal areas, supported housing schemes, offices, small community centres, small commercial units including Great Places’ distribution centre (warehouse) and landlord supplies such as plant rooms, street lighting and external lighting. \nThe contract will cover properties located in Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, and South Yorkshire.\nPlease note that this scope is indicative and subject to change.\nEstimated Value: Approximately £840,000 (inc. VAT) per annum.\nEngagement process description:\nThe objectives of this PME are to understand:\n(1) The market structure and its capabilities\n(2) Typical commercial models and pricing structures, and\n(3) Service delivery models and opportunities for innovation.\nWe invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/zqYgGFvBaZ\nThe survey should take approximately 15 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when the tender is published.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 27th July 2026.\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067992-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:01:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to Great Places properties, including some remedial works and electric heating servicing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Smith",
"email": "tom.smith@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067992-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067992-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T17:01:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Great Places Housing Group is responsible for over 26,000 homes and properties across the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice is issued for research and engagement purposes. We are seeking input from potential providers who specialise in Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to help shape our future procurement strategy.\nThe intended scope may include: \nThe provision of Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to Great Places properties, including some remedial works and electric heating servicing. \nThis will likely be across houses, bungalows, maisonettes and other properties, such as flats, rooms, bedsits, communal areas, supported housing schemes, offices, small community centres, small commercial units including Great Places’ distribution centre (warehouse) and landlord supplies such as plant rooms, street lighting and external lighting. \nThe contract will cover properties located in Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, and South Yorkshire.\nPlease note that this scope is indicative and subject to change.\nEstimated Value: Approximately £840,000 (inc. VAT) per annum.\nEngagement process description:\nThe objectives of this PME are to understand:\n(1) The market structure and its capabilities\n(2) Typical commercial models and pricing structures, and\n(3) Service delivery models and opportunities for innovation.\nWe invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/zqYgGFvBaZ\nThe survey should take approximately 15 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when the tender is published.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 27th July 2026.\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067939-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T15:53:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Testing, Appliance Testing and Condition Report Inspection Services to Great Places properties, including some remedial works and electric heating servicing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Cameron",
"email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:53:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}