Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with suppliers / manufacturers who can supply five electric vans on a short term trial basis (12 months) to support an EV home charger trial. This trial will take place within the Councils Housing Department where ninety-one diesel vans are currently under contract. This trial will inform future decisions and the long-term plans / aspirations for the wider fleet in support of the Councils carbon reduction goals. Details of the vehicles required can be found on etenderWales or can be requested by emailing procurement@wrexham.gov.uk (this notice does not allow the Council to upload attachments currently). If a supplier is unable to comply with the Councils requirements but may be able to comply with these requirements in the next 12 months, please detail this within your response to the Council. It is the Councils preferred option to source electric vans that comply with the ISO 1158-2 standard for Plug & Charge and / or the Auto Charge feature. The purpose for this is to support the automatic reconciliation / payment of vehicle charge costs with the ability to distinguish between vehicles when using a home charger, i.e. a Council vehicle and personal vehicle. If a supplier is aware of an alternative solution that can meet this requirement without the need for the ISO 1158-2 standard or the Auto Charge feature, please detail this within your response. If any supplier is capable and interested in suppling these five vans, please email a brief overview of your vehicles / offering to procurement@wrexham.gov.uk. etenderWales details: project – 63625 ITT - itt_125870 Please note that a previous notice has been published relating to the home charger requirement - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046804-2026?origin=SearchResults&p=2
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vans | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vans (34136000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,959 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,102 of 2,959 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,216 of 2,959 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 9 | 23 median · 23 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk or the document can be accessed directly via etenderWales. project – 63625 ITT - itt_125870 If any supplier is capable and interested in suppling these five vans, please email a brief overview of your vehicles / offering to procurement@wrexham.gov.uk by 3rd August 2026. | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c674 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064238-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 12:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064238-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064238-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c674",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vans"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Van Trial - Market Engagement Exercise",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with suppliers / manufacturers who can supply five electric vans on a short term trial basis (12 months) to support an EV home charger trial. \nThis trial will take place within the Councils Housing Department where ninety-one diesel vans are currently under contract. This trial will inform future decisions and the long-term plans / aspirations for the wider fleet in support of the Councils carbon reduction goals.\nDetails of the vehicles required can be found on etenderWales or can be requested by emailing procurement@wrexham.gov.uk (this notice does not allow the Council to upload attachments currently). If a supplier is unable to comply with the Councils requirements but may be able to comply with these requirements in the next 12 months, please detail this within your response to the Council. \nIt is the Councils preferred option to source electric vans that comply with the ISO 1158-2 standard for Plug & Charge and / or the Auto Charge feature. The purpose for this is to support the automatic reconciliation / payment of vehicle charge costs with the ability to distinguish between vehicles when using a home charger, i.e. a Council vehicle and personal vehicle. \nIf a supplier is aware of an alternative solution that can meet this requirement without the need for the ISO 1158-2 standard or the Auto Charge feature, please detail this within your response.\nIf any supplier is capable and interested in suppling these five vans, please email a brief overview of your vehicles / offering to procurement@wrexham.gov.uk.\netenderWales details:\nproject – 63625\nITT - itt_125870\nPlease note that a previous notice has been published relating to the home charger requirement - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046804-2026?origin=SearchResults&p=2 ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:54:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk or the document can be accessed directly via etenderWales.\nproject – 63625\nITT - itt_125870\nIf any supplier is capable and interested in suppling these five vans, please email a brief overview of your vehicles / offering to procurement@wrexham.gov.uk by 3rd August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064238-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c674",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vans"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Van Trial - Market Engagement Exercise",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with suppliers / manufacturers who can supply five electric vans on a short term trial basis (12 months) to support an EV home charger trial. \nThis trial will take place within the Councils Housing Department where ninety-one diesel vans are currently under contract. This trial will inform future decisions and the long-term plans / aspirations for the wider fleet in support of the Councils carbon reduction goals.\nDetails of the vehicles required can be found on etenderWales or can be requested by emailing procurement@wrexham.gov.uk (this notice does not allow the Council to upload attachments currently). If a supplier is unable to comply with the Councils requirements but may be able to comply with these requirements in the next 12 months, please detail this within your response to the Council. \nIt is the Councils preferred option to source electric vans that comply with the ISO 1158-2 standard for Plug & Charge and / or the Auto Charge feature. The purpose for this is to support the automatic reconciliation / payment of vehicle charge costs with the ability to distinguish between vehicles when using a home charger, i.e. a Council vehicle and personal vehicle. \nIf a supplier is aware of an alternative solution that can meet this requirement without the need for the ISO 1158-2 standard or the Auto Charge feature, please detail this within your response.\nIf any supplier is capable and interested in suppling these five vans, please email a brief overview of your vehicles / offering to procurement@wrexham.gov.uk.\netenderWales details:\nproject – 63625\nITT - itt_125870\nPlease note that a previous notice has been published relating to the home charger requirement - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046804-2026?origin=SearchResults&p=2 ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:54:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To access the additional document detailing the Councils requirements, please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk or the document can be accessed directly via etenderWales.\nproject – 63625\nITT - itt_125870\nIf any supplier is capable and interested in suppling these five vans, please email a brief overview of your vehicles / offering to procurement@wrexham.gov.uk by 3rd August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}