Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wigan Council →
Due to the high numbers of statutory assessments required of the Educational Psychology Service, it was necessary to work with an agency to gain the experienced Educational Psychologists needed to carry out the assessments. There is a national shortage of Educational Psychologists impacting upon recruitment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011794-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 28 2025 14:24:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011794-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011794-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T14:24:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0784592",
"name": "Spencer Clarke Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Educational Psychology Provision - Additional capacity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the high numbers of statutory assessments required of the Educational Psychology Service, it was necessary to work with an agency to gain the experienced Educational Psychologists needed to carry out the assessments. There is a national shortage of Educational Psychologists impacting upon recruitment.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0784592",
"name": "Spencer Clarke Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Bartle Court Business Centre Rosemary Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spencerclarkegroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0784592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "th@spencerclarkegroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVP-8448-CJLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Educational Psychology Provision - Additional capacity",
"value": {
"amount": 46800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:24:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011794-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T14:24:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0784592",
"name": "Spencer Clarke Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Educational Psychology Provision - Additional capacity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the high numbers of statutory assessments required of the Educational Psychology Service, it was necessary to work with an agency to gain the experienced Educational Psychologists needed to carry out the assessments. There is a national shortage of Educational Psychologists impacting upon recruitment.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0784592",
"name": "Spencer Clarke Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Bartle Court Business Centre Rosemary Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spencerclarkegroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0784592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "th@spencerclarkegroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVP-8448-CJLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Educational Psychology Provision - Additional capacity",
"value": {
"amount": 46800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:24:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}