Lot 1
Bristol City Council require legal services to support drafting, executing and registering up to 500 property leases for properties held on leases over 10 years to deliver savings on temporary accommodation
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Call-off from a framework
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Bristol City Council require legal services to support drafting, executing and registering up to 500 property leases for properties held on leases over 10 years to deliver savings on temporary accommodation
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 522 | 4 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065824 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015232-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 13:29:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015232-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T13:29:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015232-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Public Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The local authority can extend the term length of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bristol City Council require legal services to support drafting, executing and registering up to 500 property leases for properties held on leases over 10 years to deliver savings on temporary accommodation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Framework Provider Legal Leases",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-off from a framework",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded due to urgency of value for money, delays involved in the Procuring of these services would have directly resulted in costs to the council, and thus a quick and compliant award was necessary to alleviate a financial burden on the council.\nThe route to market was a direct award via the Agora framework, this is a legal and compliant route to award a contract of this nature. Further details of the Agora Services framework can be found here 2025/S 000-006356.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Connolly",
"email": "luke.connolly@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Public Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08664789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Constellia Public Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015232-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 446890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015232-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T13:29:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015232-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Public Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The local authority can extend the term length of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bristol City Council require legal services to support drafting, executing and registering up to 500 property leases for properties held on leases over 10 years to deliver savings on temporary accommodation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Framework Provider Legal Leases",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-off from a framework",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded due to urgency of value for money, delays involved in the Procuring of these services would have directly resulted in costs to the council, and thus a quick and compliant award was necessary to alleviate a financial burden on the council.\nThe route to market was a direct award via the Agora framework, this is a legal and compliant route to award a contract of this nature. Further details of the Agora Services framework can be found here 2025/S 000-006356.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Connolly",
"email": "luke.connolly@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Public Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08664789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Constellia Public Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015232-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 446890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015232-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}