Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY →
Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is seeking information from suppliers who are able to provide an e-Tendering platform. Information will be used to benchmark cost effectiveness and value for money of the current solution and therefore suppliers should be aware that there provision of information is for data gathering purposes only, and tendering/contract activity may not result from this notice. The solution should be able to (as a minimum): • Provide a means of setting up tender events, selecting from a range of criteria to make each tender specific to the category/type of procurement • Allocate an individual reference number to each tender • Store tender documents against each event • Allow for suppliers to access the tender and view documents, via a link or an access code • Allow suppliers to respond to tenders, including the ability to upload any supplementary documents • Restrict review of tender responses until closing date/time has passed. • Provision of messaging functionality, with the ability for LTU to message all or select individual/group targeted messaging • Audit activity within the system Suppliers should provide: • A brief proposal which outlines how their solution would meet the requirement above • Indicative pricing outlining any licensing restrictions • Where there is optional functionality this should be priced separately so it is clear what is included in the core offering and what is optional. Please provide the information requested to l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk by no later than 5PM on Thursday 07 May 2026.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Procurement software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Procurement software package (48490000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,099 | 1 median · 9 average (1,838 of 5,099 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,110 of 5,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 30 | 4 median · 3.4 average (9 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information is being sought to form an opinion as to whether current arrangements offer good value for money. There is no guarantee that a tender will result from this PME. | engagement | 7 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068022 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032882-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 13:40:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | planning | 032882-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032882-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T14:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Tendering Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is seeking information from suppliers who are able to provide an e-Tendering platform. Information will be used to benchmark cost effectiveness and value for money of the current solution and therefore suppliers should be aware that there provision of information is for data gathering purposes only, and tendering/contract activity may not result from this notice.\nThe solution should be able to (as a minimum):\n•\tProvide a means of setting up tender events, selecting from a range of criteria to make each tender specific to the category/type of procurement\n•\tAllocate an individual reference number to each tender\n•\tStore tender documents against each event\n•\tAllow for suppliers to access the tender and view documents, via a link or an access code\n•\tAllow suppliers to respond to tenders, including the ability to upload any supplementary documents\n•\tRestrict review of tender responses until closing date/time has passed.\n•\tProvision of messaging functionality, with the ability for LTU to message all or select individual/group targeted messaging\n•\tAudit activity within the system \nSuppliers should provide:\n•\tA brief proposal which outlines how their solution would meet the requirement above\n•\tIndicative pricing outlining any licensing restrictions\n•\tWhere there is optional functionality this should be priced separately so it is clear what is included in the core offering and what is optional.\nPlease provide the information requested to l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk by no later than 5PM on Thursday 07 May 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
"email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1120102",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T14:40:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Information is being sought to form an opinion as to whether current arrangements offer good value for money. There is no guarantee that a tender will result from this PME."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032882-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T14:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Tendering Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is seeking information from suppliers who are able to provide an e-Tendering platform. Information will be used to benchmark cost effectiveness and value for money of the current solution and therefore suppliers should be aware that there provision of information is for data gathering purposes only, and tendering/contract activity may not result from this notice.\nThe solution should be able to (as a minimum):\n•\tProvide a means of setting up tender events, selecting from a range of criteria to make each tender specific to the category/type of procurement\n•\tAllocate an individual reference number to each tender\n•\tStore tender documents against each event\n•\tAllow for suppliers to access the tender and view documents, via a link or an access code\n•\tAllow suppliers to respond to tenders, including the ability to upload any supplementary documents\n•\tRestrict review of tender responses until closing date/time has passed.\n•\tProvision of messaging functionality, with the ability for LTU to message all or select individual/group targeted messaging\n•\tAudit activity within the system \nSuppliers should provide:\n•\tA brief proposal which outlines how their solution would meet the requirement above\n•\tIndicative pricing outlining any licensing restrictions\n•\tWhere there is optional functionality this should be priced separately so it is clear what is included in the core offering and what is optional.\nPlease provide the information requested to l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk by no later than 5PM on Thursday 07 May 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
"email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1120102",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T14:40:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Information is being sought to form an opinion as to whether current arrangements offer good value for money. There is no guarantee that a tender will result from this PME."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}