Dynamic Purchasing System for Print & Fulfilment Services
Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →
What is being bought
The Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) with a number of qualified and experienced suppliers to deliver a range of printing and fulfilment services. The DPS will comprise of the following categories: Category 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services Category 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles Category 3 - General Print Category 4 - Large Format Print Category 5 - Promotional Print The purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices. Suppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03454a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020957-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 01 2022 12:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 020957-2022 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | tender | 016037-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020957-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-01T13:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03454a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615124",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Print & Fulfilment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Council has established a DPS for print and fulfilment services. The DPS will remain open to new entrants throughout its lifespan to allow additional Suppliers to be admitted to the DPS.\nThe DPS comprises of the following categories:\nCategory 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services\nCategory 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles\nCategory 3 - General Print\nCategory 4 - Large Format Print\nCategory 5 - Promotional Print\nThe purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices.\nSuppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) with a number of qualified and experienced suppliers to deliver a range of printing and fulfilment services.\nThe DPS will comprise of the following categories:\nCategory 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services\nCategory 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles\nCategory 3 - General Print\nCategory 4 - Large Format Print\nCategory 5 - Promotional Print\nThe purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices.\nSuppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) with a number of qualified and experienced suppliers to deliver a range of printing and fulfilment services. \nThe DPS will comprise of the following categories: \nCategory 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services \nCategory 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles \nCategory 3 - General Print \nCategory 4 - Large Format Print \nCategory 5 - Promotional Print \nThe purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices. \nSuppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Millar",
"email": "hannahmillar@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 020957-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020957-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-01T13:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03454a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615124",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Print & Fulfilment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Council has established a DPS for print and fulfilment services. The DPS will remain open to new entrants throughout its lifespan to allow additional Suppliers to be admitted to the DPS.\nThe DPS comprises of the following categories:\nCategory 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services\nCategory 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles\nCategory 3 - General Print\nCategory 4 - Large Format Print\nCategory 5 - Promotional Print\nThe purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices.\nSuppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) with a number of qualified and experienced suppliers to deliver a range of printing and fulfilment services.\nThe DPS will comprise of the following categories:\nCategory 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services\nCategory 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles\nCategory 3 - General Print\nCategory 4 - Large Format Print\nCategory 5 - Promotional Print\nThe purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices.\nSuppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) with a number of qualified and experienced suppliers to deliver a range of printing and fulfilment services. \nThe DPS will comprise of the following categories: \nCategory 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services \nCategory 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles \nCategory 3 - General Print \nCategory 4 - Large Format Print \nCategory 5 - Promotional Print \nThe purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices. \nSuppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Millar",
"email": "hannahmillar@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jun 2022 · 016037-2022 · tender
{
"id": "016037-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-10T15:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03454a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Print and Fulfilment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 617500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has options to extend past the initial 60 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Printing and Fulfilment Services such as: \nQuarterly and annual statements \nNewsletters \nSurveys \nEnvelope, flyer and letter printing \nMail merge \nSelf-mailers (e.g. postcards) \nOther mailing activity as required. \nSuppliers should note that this list is not exhaustive and does not represent an actual requirement. ",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has options to extend past the initial 60 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles such as:\nPrinting of the Council's resident's magazine 'Gateshead Council News' \nPrinting of other publications\nSuppliers should note that this list is not exhaustive and does not represent an actual requirement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "General Print",
"value": {
"amount": 455000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has options to extend past the initial 60 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "General Print Services such as:\nOffset/Litho Print \nDigital Print \nWeb Print \nLeaflets, brochures, die-cut folders etc. \nFinishes such as Die-cut, Lamination, Encapsulation, Fold/crease/score, Perfect Binding, Perforation, Embossing, Foil Blocking, Eye Letting, Spot UV, Numbering \nSuppliers should note that this list is not exhaustive and does not represent an actual requirement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Large Format Print",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has options to extend past the initial 60 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Large Format Print such as:\nBridge Banners \nPull Up Banners \nLarge Foamex Boards \nVehicle Signage \nPosters \nFinishes such as Stitching, Eyeletting, Laminating, Mounting\nSuppliers should note that this list is not exhaustive and does not represent an actual requirement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Promotional Print",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has options to extend past the initial 60 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Promotional Print to include supply and printing of items such as:\nPens \nMugs\nReusable shopping bags \nUSB sticks \nLanyards \nT-shirts \nCorporate gifts such as paperweights, key rings, mouse mats etc. \nSuppliers should note that this list is not exhaustive and does not represent an actual requirement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Print & Fulfilment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) with a number of qualified and experienced suppliers to deliver a range of printing and fulfilment services. \nThe DPS will comprise of the following categories: \nCategory 1 - Printing and Fulfilment Services \nCategory 2 - Printing of Council News Magazine and Other Related Articles \nCategory 3 - General Print \nCategory 4 - Large Format Print \nCategory 5 - Promotional Print \nThe purpose of the DPS is to meet the Council's requirements for printing and fulfilment work that cannot be fulfilled by its internal multi-functional devices. \nSuppliers who are admitted to the DPS will be invited to respond to tenders, as and when they are issued by the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"name": "Hannah Millar",
"email": "hannahmillar@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20024",
"name": "The Borough Council of Gateshead",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Borough Council of Gateshead"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}