Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Reconstruction and reinforcement of failed paths.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ecf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080383-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 12:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006758-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080383-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006758-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080383-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ecf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00558951",
"name": "HUGH PEARL (LAND DRAINAGE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Duston Reservoir Path Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reconstruction and reinforcement of failed paths.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Whelton",
"email": "steve.whelton@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447876475694"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00558951",
"name": "HUGH PEARL (LAND DRAINAGE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ongar",
"postalCode": "CM5 0DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hughpearl.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00558951",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@hughpearl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYMJ-7634-QBBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Duston Reservoir Path Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 188037.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225645.35
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Unexpected ground conditions.\nPresence of uncharted underground services\nSevere adverse weather"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080383-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ecf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00558951",
"name": "HUGH PEARL (LAND DRAINAGE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Duston Reservoir Path Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reconstruction and reinforcement of failed paths.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Whelton",
"email": "steve.whelton@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447876475694"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00558951",
"name": "HUGH PEARL (LAND DRAINAGE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ongar",
"postalCode": "CM5 0DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hughpearl.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00558951",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@hughpearl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYMJ-7634-QBBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Duston Reservoir Path Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 188037.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225645.35
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Unexpected ground conditions.\nPresence of uncharted underground services\nSevere adverse weather"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006758-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:24:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ecf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Weighting is based on 60% Quality and 40% Price ratio"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Through this procurement exercise we intend to appoint a single supplier to be the Principal Contractor for these works.\nThe Requirements for the Contractor are:\n•\tConstruction of the permanent works in accordance with the contract drawings and specification\n•\tImplementation of appropriate traffic management during the works to close public rights of way and divert pedestrians and cyclists away from the work areas\n•\tUndertaking the role of Principal Contractor under the Construction (Design and Management Regulations) 2015\n•\tProvision of all as-constructed information upon completion of the permanent works\nA number of reports, drawings, diagrams and surveys have been supplied as part of this tender pack to assist potential suppliers in preparing their submissions.\nFull details can be found in the Request for Quotation document pack.\nIf your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with In-Tend Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home \n \nTenders must be returned via the Portal. \n \nThe tender return date is 12:00 on Friday 27th February 2026. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WNC Duston Reservoir Path Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10973",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10973",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "In Tend Supplier Guide",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "006758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:24:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council owns and manages many areas of amenity land to the benefit of the local and wider community. The Council manages a large body of open water at Duston Reservoir. As well as being a valuable amenity, the reservoir also serves to provide part of the Northampton flood protection measures. The site includes a circular path, which is partly of bituminous and partly of graded stone macadam construction.\nThe circular path is constructed upon the crest of a raised embankment, which was itself constructed in 1997. Continued consolidation of the embankment has led to movement, cracking and failures of sections of the bituminous path. The stone macadam path has eroded and requires surface restoration.\nThis project will restore the surface integrity of the paths through a mixture of stone surface siding out and resurfacing, bituminous surface reinforcement and re-surfacing, bituminous surface crack sealing and bituminous surface reconstruction.\nThe scope of works is described in detail within the contract drawings\nWorking Methodology:\nBituminous path reconstruction will be by traditional methods with as much work as is practicable to be undertaken by mechanical plant. This is in order to minimise the extent of manual handling required. \nBituminous path restoration work will be through the removal of surface course and the reinforcement of the surface/binder course interface with a proprietary net.\nStone macadam path restoration will be by siding out overgrown edges to expose existing path edges and laying a new surface course of self-binding gravel.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": " Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home \nRef to this RFQ is WNC00000616",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daryl Read",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}