Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)
Buyer: Honiton Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Design & build for a replacement / repair of a retaining wall.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,986 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,176 of 6,986 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,297 of 6,986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 558 | 1 median · 20 average (94 of 558 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (99 of 558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 732 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 732 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 732 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e461 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075221-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 13:20:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075221-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-12T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Honiton Town Council The Beehive Dowell Street Honiton Devon EX14 1LZ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 075221-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075221-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T13:20:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e461",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNQ-8439-PYZR",
"name": "Honiton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dowell Street Retaining Wall",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-8075",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8075",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Dowell Street Wall tender documents v4",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075221-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075221-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T13:20:41Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Design & build for a replacement / repair of a retaining wall.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Honiton Town Council\nThe Beehive\nDowell Street\nHoniton\nDevon\nEX14 1LZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNQ-8439-PYZR",
"name": "Honiton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Beehive, Dowell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.honiton.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNQ-8439-PYZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Hill",
"email": "towncouncil@honiton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44140442957"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We have carried this out, electronic mail sent 14.10.2025."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075221-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T13:20:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e461",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNQ-8439-PYZR",
"name": "Honiton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dowell Street Retaining Wall",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-8075",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8075",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Dowell Street Wall tender documents v4",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075221-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075221-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T13:20:41Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Design & build for a replacement / repair of a retaining wall.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Honiton Town Council\nThe Beehive\nDowell Street\nHoniton\nDevon\nEX14 1LZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNQ-8439-PYZR",
"name": "Honiton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Beehive, Dowell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.honiton.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNQ-8439-PYZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Hill",
"email": "towncouncil@honiton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44140442957"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We have carried this out, electronic mail sent 14.10.2025."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}