Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Technical support and spares provision for the signalling system deployed on the Docklands Light Railway network. The Contract length will be 3 years with an option to extend by up to 1 year. The scope of the Service provisions includes: - Hitachi technical office support - Seltrac Failure Notice investigations - Maintenance support - System Monitoring - Technical Training and Mentoring - Spares and Repairs Service - Asset life roadmap support - Obsolescence management support - Cyber security provisions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05817c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068493-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 11:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068493-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057433-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046117-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T11:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Docklands Light Railway Technical Support and Spares Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Technical support and spares provision for the signalling system deployed on the Docklands Light Railway network.\nThe Contract length will be 3 years with an option to extend by up to 1 year.\nThe scope of the Service provisions includes:\n- Hitachi technical office support\n- Seltrac Failure Notice investigations\n- Maintenance support\n- System Monitoring\n- Technical Training and Mentoring\n- Spares and Repairs Service\n- Asset life roadmap support\n- Obsolescence management support\n- Cyber security provisions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reasons for a single source award pursuant to the direct award justifications set out in paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are as follows:\n1.\tHitachi is the only supplier capable of providing the required services to maintain the DLR signalling system as they own the intellectual property rights (IPR) in that system, including the hardware and software for all signalling sub-systems. \n2.\tThe DLR signalling system is a bespoke and complex system designed for the DLR. No other operator has the IPR (including access to the source code of the system software), expertise or knowledge required to provide the technical support services for the signalling system. TfL has no contractual right to access the source code for the software and associated IPR.\n3.\tHitachi will not permit others to access or maintain its software as this would invalidate the safety assurances given by Hitachi, in its capacity as the signalling design authority, that the system is and continues to be fit for purpose and safe to operate.\n4.\tFor the reasons explained above, there are no reasonable alternatives to the services required from Hitachi under the support agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 4 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hitachirail.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-gts-opp@urbanandmainlines.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-4459-WXGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3574097,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4288916.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\n- Additional Seltrac Failure Notice (SFNs) Investigations:\nThe Contract includes a number of SFN investigation as part of the core services however as an optional service, additional SFN investigation can be purchased from the Supplier.\n- Sub-System Technical Specialist Engineer:\nAs an optional service, subsystem technical specialist engineers can provide expert consultation in their respective technical domains, which may include hardware and software design, systems engineering, System Operations (SysOps), Data Communications System (DCS), tools development, Independent Verification and Validation Qualification (IVVQ), safety engineering, and technical compliance.\n- Technical training and monitoring:\nOptional service if required for staff training on the supplier designed and deployed signalling system and associated sub-systems used on the network.\nAdditional options may also include but are not limited to:\n- Delivery of Cyber Security Patching\n- Software Support\n- Design Support."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is currently an ongoing wider business strategy to develop a signalling framework. The proposed framework will cover the services provided by this Contract within the framework maintenance scope. The option to extend will be used in the event the framework is delayed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:35:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T11:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Docklands Light Railway Technical Support and Spares Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Technical support and spares provision for the signalling system deployed on the Docklands Light Railway network.\nThe Contract length will be 3 years with an option to extend by up to 1 year.\nThe scope of the Service provisions includes:\n- Hitachi technical office support\n- Seltrac Failure Notice investigations\n- Maintenance support\n- System Monitoring\n- Technical Training and Mentoring\n- Spares and Repairs Service\n- Asset life roadmap support\n- Obsolescence management support\n- Cyber security provisions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reasons for a single source award pursuant to the direct award justifications set out in paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are as follows:\n1.\tHitachi is the only supplier capable of providing the required services to maintain the DLR signalling system as they own the intellectual property rights (IPR) in that system, including the hardware and software for all signalling sub-systems. \n2.\tThe DLR signalling system is a bespoke and complex system designed for the DLR. No other operator has the IPR (including access to the source code of the system software), expertise or knowledge required to provide the technical support services for the signalling system. TfL has no contractual right to access the source code for the software and associated IPR.\n3.\tHitachi will not permit others to access or maintain its software as this would invalidate the safety assurances given by Hitachi, in its capacity as the signalling design authority, that the system is and continues to be fit for purpose and safe to operate.\n4.\tFor the reasons explained above, there are no reasonable alternatives to the services required from Hitachi under the support agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 4 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hitachirail.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-gts-opp@urbanandmainlines.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-4459-WXGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3574097,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4288916.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\n- Additional Seltrac Failure Notice (SFNs) Investigations:\nThe Contract includes a number of SFN investigation as part of the core services however as an optional service, additional SFN investigation can be purchased from the Supplier.\n- Sub-System Technical Specialist Engineer:\nAs an optional service, subsystem technical specialist engineers can provide expert consultation in their respective technical domains, which may include hardware and software design, systems engineering, System Operations (SysOps), Data Communications System (DCS), tools development, Independent Verification and Validation Qualification (IVVQ), safety engineering, and technical compliance.\n- Technical training and monitoring:\nOptional service if required for staff training on the supplier designed and deployed signalling system and associated sub-systems used on the network.\nAdditional options may also include but are not limited to:\n- Delivery of Cyber Security Patching\n- Software Support\n- Design Support."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is currently an ongoing wider business strategy to develop a signalling framework. The proposed framework will cover the services provided by this Contract within the framework maintenance scope. The option to extend will be used in the event the framework is delayed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:35:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057433-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T15:35:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Docklands Light Railway Technical Support and Spares Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 3574097,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4288916.4
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "- Additional Seltrac Failure Notice (SFNs) Investigations:\nThe Contract includes a number of SFN investigation as part of the core services however as an optional service, additional SFN investigation can be purchased from the Supplier.\n- Sub-System Technical Specialist Engineer:\nAs an optional service, subsystem technical specialist engineers can provide expert consultation in their respective technical domains, which may include hardware and software design, systems engineering, System Operations (SysOps), Data Communications System (DCS), tools development, Independent Verification and Validation Qualification (IVVQ), safety engineering, and technical compliance. \n- Technical training and monitoring:\nOptional service if required for staff training on the supplier designed and deployed signalling system and associated sub-systems used on the network.\nAdditional options may also include but are not limited to:\n- Delivery of Cyber Security Patching\n- Software Support\n- Design Support."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is currently an ongoing wider business strategy to develop a signalling framework. The proposed framework will cover the services provided by this Contract within the framework maintenance scope. The option to extend will be used in the event the framework is delayed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:35:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Docklands Light Railway Technical Support and Spares Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Technical support and spares provision for the signalling system deployed on the Docklands Light Railway network.\nThe Contract length will be 3 years with an option to extend by up to 1 year. \nThe scope of the Service provisions includes:\n- Hitachi technical office support\n- Seltrac Failure Notice investigations\n- Maintenance support\n- System Monitoring\n- Technical Training and Mentoring\n- Spares and Repairs Service\n- Asset life roadmap support\n- Obsolescence management support\n- Cyber security provisions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 4 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hitachirail.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-gts-opp@urbanandmainlines.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-4459-WXGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046117-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T13:37:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3574097,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4288916.4
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract will include options to vary within the scope of the following:\n- Additional, omission or substitution of any Services;\n- changes in the type, standard or quality of the Services:\n- changes to the order, sequence or timing of the provision of the Services or any part of the Services;\n- the postponement of any part of the Services desired by the Client; and/or\n- suspension of the Services or any part of the Services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension to facilitate additional negotiations and discussions which may be required with single source supplier for a new support agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T13:37:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05817c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Docklands Light Railway Technical Support and Spares Agreement 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Technical support and spares provision for the signalling system deployed on the Docklands Light Railway network. \nThe scope of the provision includes:\n- Hitachi technical office support\n- Seltrac Failure Notice investigations\n- Maintenance support\n- System Monitoring\n- Technical Training and Mentoring\n- Spares and Repairs Service\n- Asset life roadmap support\n- Obsolescence management support\n- Cyber security provisions.\nValue of the award is estimated to be £3,574,097",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hitachi is the only supplier capable of providing the required services to maintain the DLR signalling system as they own the intellectual property rights (IPR) in that system, including the hardware and software for all signalling sub-systems. \nHitachi will not permit others to access or maintain its software as this would invalidate the safety assurances given by Hitachi, in its capacity as the signalling design authority, that the system is and continues to be fit for purpose and safe to operate.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 4 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hitachirail.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-gts-opp@urbanandmainlines.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-4459-WXGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}