← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Award - Lot 1 - Loft Insulation Services Framework

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Direct Award off Insulation Services Framework (KMCHNPS-038). Instalment of loft insulation on properties managed by Kirklees Homes and Neighbourhoods. We require the Principal Contractor to comply with Building Regulations 2010, specifically Part L, be Trustmark (or equivalent) registered, and the installation measures must meet PAS 2030/2035:2023. Relaying of loft insulation to ensure adequate covering is provided; •Topping up of existing insulation; •Installing loft insulation from new including insulation of the loft hatch; •Removal of wet or contaminated loft insulation and installing from new; •Installing hook and eye fastening to loft hatches where required; •Clearance of Lofts and disposal of unwanted items (disclaimer required).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06650d
Latest release ID020768-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 10:42:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020768-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T10:42:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06650d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45321000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Thermal insulation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11873124",
          "name": "ZERO CARBON GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCHNPS-038-DA-L01-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award - Lot 1 - Loft Insulation Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award off Insulation Services Framework (KMCHNPS-038).\nInstalment of loft insulation on properties managed by Kirklees Homes and Neighbourhoods. We require the Principal Contractor to comply with Building Regulations 2010, specifically Part L, be Trustmark (or equivalent) registered, and the installation measures must meet PAS 2030/2035:2023.\nRelaying of loft insulation to ensure adequate covering is provided;\n•Topping up of existing insulation;\n•Installing loft insulation from new including insulation of the loft hatch;\n•Removal of wet or contaminated loft insulation and installing from new;\n•Installing hook and eye fastening to loft hatches where required;\n•Clearance of Lofts and disposal of unwanted items \n(disclaimer required).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11873124",
      "name": "ZERO CARBON GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Assurance Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11873124",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle@zerocarbongroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020768-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020768-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T10:42:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020768-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T10:42:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06650d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45321000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Thermal insulation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11873124",
          "name": "ZERO CARBON GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCHNPS-038-DA-L01-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award - Lot 1 - Loft Insulation Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award off Insulation Services Framework (KMCHNPS-038).\nInstalment of loft insulation on properties managed by Kirklees Homes and Neighbourhoods. We require the Principal Contractor to comply with Building Regulations 2010, specifically Part L, be Trustmark (or equivalent) registered, and the installation measures must meet PAS 2030/2035:2023.\nRelaying of loft insulation to ensure adequate covering is provided;\n•Topping up of existing insulation;\n•Installing loft insulation from new including insulation of the loft hatch;\n•Removal of wet or contaminated loft insulation and installing from new;\n•Installing hook and eye fastening to loft hatches where required;\n•Clearance of Lofts and disposal of unwanted items \n(disclaimer required).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11873124",
      "name": "ZERO CARBON GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northern Assurance Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11873124",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle@zerocarbongroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020768-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020768-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T10:42:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}