Lot 1
ParkMap Enhanced for 10 concurrent from 15 named users, with Static, Speed, and Moving Orders, web-based module, Public Portal with Public Consultations, and 1 SignPlot license, including maintenance & support
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Causeway's Traffic Management solution for TRO management, consisting of ParkMap Enhanced
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
ParkMap Enhanced for 10 concurrent from 15 named users, with Static, Speed, and Moving Orders, web-based module, Public Portal with Public Consultations, and 1 SignPlot license, including maintenance & support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,567 | 1 median · 6.2 average (781 of 2,567 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (847 of 2,567 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 185 | 1 median · 3.6 average (72 of 185 with a bid count) | 1 average (77 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c990 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065619-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 12:43:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065619-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065619-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T13:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065619-2026-CTRR1004454-1",
"title": "Digital Traffic Orders (D-TRO) Software Procurement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial 3 years plus 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "ParkMap Enhanced for 10 concurrent from 15 named\nusers, with Static, Speed, and Moving Orders, web-based\nmodule, Public Portal with Public Consultations, and 1\nSignPlot license, including maintenance & support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Traffic Orders (D-TRO) Software Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Causeway's Traffic Management solution\nfor TRO management, consisting of\nParkMap Enhanced",
"classification": {
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Causeway's Traffic Management solution for TRO management, consisting of ParkMap Enhanced was found to be most experienced and knowledgeable provider in this specialised industry and the vast track record in delivery and management of the required service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Ordoubadian",
"email": "alex.ordoubadian@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03921897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28373",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reigate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065619-2026-CTRR1004454-1",
"title": "Digital Traffic Orders (D-TRO) Software Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 138525,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065619-2026-CTRR1004454-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065619-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T13:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065619-2026-CTRR1004454-1",
"title": "Digital Traffic Orders (D-TRO) Software Procurement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial 3 years plus 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "ParkMap Enhanced for 10 concurrent from 15 named\nusers, with Static, Speed, and Moving Orders, web-based\nmodule, Public Portal with Public Consultations, and 1\nSignPlot license, including maintenance & support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Traffic Orders (D-TRO) Software Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Causeway's Traffic Management solution\nfor TRO management, consisting of\nParkMap Enhanced",
"classification": {
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Causeway's Traffic Management solution for TRO management, consisting of ParkMap Enhanced was found to be most experienced and knowledgeable provider in this specialised industry and the vast track record in delivery and management of the required service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Ordoubadian",
"email": "alex.ordoubadian@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03921897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28373",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reigate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065619-2026-CTRR1004454-1",
"title": "Digital Traffic Orders (D-TRO) Software Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 138525,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065619-2026-CTRR1004454-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}