Lot 1
Digital Forensic Proficiency Testing services for Computers and Mobile devices
Award criteria
price
Northumbria Police has a requirement for an Inter Lab Proficiency Testing Service covering both Computers and Mobile Devices for a 4 year cycle.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Digital Forensic Proficiency Testing services for Computers and Mobile devices
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,759 | 5 median · 29 average (3,436 of 8,759 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,770 of 8,759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 390 | 7 median · 83.6 average (141 of 390 with a bid count) | 9.2 average (160 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022212-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 12:15:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | award, contract | 022212-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-16T13:15:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022212-2025-NP0371-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital Forensic Proficiency Testing services for Computers and Mobile devices",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensic Proficiency Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police has a requirement for an Inter Lab Proficiency Testing Service covering both Computers and Mobile Devices for a 4 year cycle.",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source Contract. The Contract has been directly awarded to CACI Ltd as they are currently the only provider in Europe with ISO/IEC 17043:2023. Our accreditation is dependent on maintaining standards which must be done via regular, scheduled QA Testing and CACI are the only provider that can provide the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE128EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Scott",
"email": "nichola.scott@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7734370798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01649776",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CACI Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148195",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022212-2025-NP0371-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30264,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022212-2025-NP0371-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-16T13:15:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022212-2025-NP0371-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital Forensic Proficiency Testing services for Computers and Mobile devices",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensic Proficiency Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police has a requirement for an Inter Lab Proficiency Testing Service covering both Computers and Mobile Devices for a 4 year cycle.",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source Contract. The Contract has been directly awarded to CACI Ltd as they are currently the only provider in Europe with ISO/IEC 17043:2023. Our accreditation is dependent on maintaining standards which must be done via regular, scheduled QA Testing and CACI are the only provider that can provide the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE128EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Scott",
"email": "nichola.scott@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7734370798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01649776",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CACI Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148195",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022212-2025-NP0371-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30264,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022212-2025-NP0371-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}