Lot 1
Provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT.
Award criteria
Strategic Digital Advertising — 400 marks
Clearing Media Plan — 300 marks
price — 300 marks
Buyer: University of Keele →
Provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in section 2 of the ITT.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT.
Award criteria
Strategic Digital Advertising — 400 marks
Clearing Media Plan — 300 marks
price — 300 marks
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 522 | 4 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048494-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 14:43:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048494-2025 |
| 20 Jan 2025 | tender | 001934-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048494-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T15:43:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000655",
"name": "University of Keele"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048494-2025-KU/644/LF/SM/2024-1",
"title": "Digital Advertising Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045459",
"name": "Education Cubed Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KU/644/LF/SM/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for 2 further 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Strategic Digital Advertising",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400 marks"
},
{
"name": "Clearing Media Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300 marks"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "300 marks"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Advertising Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in section 2 of the ITT.",
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Chief Financial Officer of the University at the address provided above and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCRs 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the PCRs 2015. In accordance with the PCRs 2015, the\nUniversity will incorporate a minimum 10-calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000655",
"name": "University of Keele",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele University,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Fryer",
"email": "l.fryer@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782733787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045459",
"name": "Education Cubed Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 4, North Unit B-E, New England House, New England Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08045459",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Education Cubed Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11073",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157897",
"name": "University of Keele",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Keele"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048494-2025-KU/644/LF/SM/2024-1",
"title": "Digital Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048494-2025-KU/644/LF/SM/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048494-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T15:43:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000655",
"name": "University of Keele"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048494-2025-KU/644/LF/SM/2024-1",
"title": "Digital Advertising Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045459",
"name": "Education Cubed Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KU/644/LF/SM/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for 2 further 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Strategic Digital Advertising",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400 marks"
},
{
"name": "Clearing Media Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300 marks"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "300 marks"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Advertising Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in section 2 of the ITT.",
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Chief Financial Officer of the University at the address provided above and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCRs 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the PCRs 2015. In accordance with the PCRs 2015, the\nUniversity will incorporate a minimum 10-calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000655",
"name": "University of Keele",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele University,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Fryer",
"email": "l.fryer@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782733787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045459",
"name": "Education Cubed Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 4, North Unit B-E, New England House, New England Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08045459",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Education Cubed Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11073",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157897",
"name": "University of Keele",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Keele"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048494-2025-KU/644/LF/SM/2024-1",
"title": "Digital Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048494-2025-KU/644/LF/SM/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001934-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-20T16:34:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000655",
"name": "The University of Keele"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KU/644/LF/SM/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for two further periods of one year until 30/09/2029."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for two further periods of one year until 30/09/2029."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT.\nMain reasons for the decision not to sub-divide the contract into lots: Given the need for one Service Provider to co-ordinate the delivery of all of the services required, the contract has not been divided into lots.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of twenty-seven months from 1st July 2025 to 30th September 2027 with options to extend for a further two twelve-month periods, reviewed annually, with a final end date of 30th September 2029.\nThe estimated total value of the contract over its duration (including the extension options if these are taken up) is £1.6 million excluding VAT.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Strategic Digital Advertising",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400 marks"
},
{
"name": "Clearing Media Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "300 marks"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "300 marks"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The selection stage is the first stage of the procurement process and completed SQs will be assessed against the selection criteria to arrive at a short-list of Tenderers who will be invited to submit tenders at the second stage of the procurement process. It is intended that five Tenderers will be invited to submit tenders although the University reserves the right to change this number. In accordance with regulation 65(7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCRs\"), the University also reserves the right to only invite those Tenderers meeting the selection criteria even if this falls below the statutory minimum number of five."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKG24 - Staffordshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the provision of Digital Advertising Services at Keele University in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The conditions for performance of the contract and technical specifications are as stated in the procurement documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Chief Financial Officer of the University at the address provided above and will be dealt with in accordance\nwith the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCRs 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the PCRs 2015. In accordance with the PCRs 2015, the\nUniversity will incorporate a minimum 10-calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000655",
"name": "The University of Keele",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance, Innovation Centre 1, Keele University Science and Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home",
"name": "Leanne Fryer",
"email": "l.fryer@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782733787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11073",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121367",
"name": "The University of Keele",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Keele, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Directorate of Finance, Innovation Centre 1, Keele University Science and Innovation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Keele"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.fryer@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782733787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}