Lot 1
Maintenance of the Detained Property System
Award criteria
price
Maintenance of the Detained Property System
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Maintenance of the Detained Property System
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,781 | 1 median · 14.5 average (2,082 of 5,781 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,484 of 5,781 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 320 | 1 median · 13.5 average (135 of 320 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (148 of 320 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05988f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055789-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 11:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055789-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055789-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T12:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05988f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160514",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055789-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registration Number 017482B",
"name": "PDMS Business Solutions,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of the Detained Property System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Detained Property System - Support of",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of the Detained Property System",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160514",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B46AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-midlands.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gurmit Paul",
"email": "gurmit.paul@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registration Number 017482B",
"name": "PDMS Business Solutions,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Isle of Man",
"postalCode": "IM9 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Registration Number 017482B",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PDMS Business Solutions,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160515",
"name": "PCC for the West Midlands",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PCC for the West Midlands"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055789-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93788,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055789-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055789-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T12:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05988f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160514",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055789-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registration Number 017482B",
"name": "PDMS Business Solutions,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of the Detained Property System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Detained Property System - Support of",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of the Detained Property System",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160514",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B46AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-midlands.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gurmit Paul",
"email": "gurmit.paul@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registration Number 017482B",
"name": "PDMS Business Solutions,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Isle of Man",
"postalCode": "IM9 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Registration Number 017482B",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PDMS Business Solutions,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160515",
"name": "PCC for the West Midlands",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PCC for the West Midlands"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055789-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93788,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055789-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}