← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Design, supply and installation of playground equipment at Irthing Park Play Area, CA8 1EB

Buyer: Brampton Parish Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBrampton Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Sept 2025
Value£48,000
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Scope of Works: The Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges. Contractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment. The Contractor shall carry out the supply, installation, and completion of the following works in accordance with industry standards, relevant health and safety regulations, and manufacturer's recommendations: 1. Removal of Existing Equipment o Carefully dismantle and remove all existing play equipment from the designated site area. o Dispose of redundant equipment and materials in accordance with local authority waste management guidelines. 2. Supply and Installation of New Play Equipment for the up to 12 year-old age group that must include, but not restricted to: o Installation of a Multi Play Unit, designed to provide a variety of play opportunities for different age groups. o Installation of a Steel Swing Frame, comprising:  1 x Basket Swing  1 x Flat Seat Swing  1 x Cradle Seat Swing o Installation of an Inclusive Springer, designed for accessibility and inclusivity. o Incorporation of Thermoplastic Markings, to enhance play value and encourage interactive and imaginative play. Note: All play equipment frames shall be constructed of steel for durability and longevity. 3. Safety Surfacing Works o Preparation of site base and overlay of approximately 143 m² of wetpour safety surfacing to accommodate the new equipment layout. o Ensure surfacing is compliant with BS EN 1177 standards for critical fall heights. Deliverables: • Fully installed and operational play equipment as detailed above. • Completed wetpour surfacing across the designated area. • Site reinstated in a clean and safe condition, ready for public use. Standards and Compliance: • All equipment and installation works shall comply with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177 standards. • All works to be undertaken by suitably qualified and experienced operatives. • Manufacturer's warranties and installation certification to be provided upon completion. Inclusivity and Imagination: Inclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. Presentation: The Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site. Warranties and Guarantees: The Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space. The Council requests that the Contractor submits TWO references from projects installed for a local authority within the last THREE years.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200Site preparation work 45100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£48,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipment, Site preparation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 374054 median · 74.8 average (124 of 405 with a bid count)5.7 average (129 of 405 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC421 median · 2.4 average (10 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059541
Latest release ID054413-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 15:24:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054413-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-28T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSubmit by post to: Brampton Parish Council Unit 2, Old Brewery Yard Craw Hall Brampton Cumbria CA8 1TR By email to: clerk@brampton-pc.gov.uk Website: https://brampton-pc.gov.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025tender054413-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054413-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:24:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQR-7899-QHNG",
    "name": "Brampton Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Name                                                    Type                        Order of importance\nplay value                                          Quality                                         1\ninclusivity                                          Quality                                        2\npresentation                                    Quality                                        3\nwarranties and guarantees       Quality                                       4\nsourced locally                                Quality                                       5"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, supply and installation of playground equipment at Irthing Park Play Area, CA8 1EB",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4870",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4870",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054413-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054413-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:24:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope of Works:\nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges.\nContractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment.\nThe Contractor shall carry out the supply, installation, and completion of the following works in accordance with industry standards, relevant health and safety regulations, and manufacturer's recommendations:\n1.\tRemoval of Existing Equipment\no\tCarefully dismantle and remove all existing play equipment from the designated site area.\no\tDispose of redundant equipment and materials in accordance with local authority waste management guidelines.\n2.\tSupply and Installation of New Play Equipment for the up to 12 year-old age group that must include, but not restricted to:\no\tInstallation of a Multi Play Unit, designed to provide a variety of play opportunities for different age groups.\no\tInstallation of a Steel Swing Frame, comprising:\n\t1 x Basket Swing\n\t1 x Flat Seat Swing\n\t1 x Cradle Seat Swing\no\tInstallation of an Inclusive Springer, designed for accessibility and inclusivity.\no\tIncorporation of Thermoplastic Markings, to enhance play value and encourage interactive and imaginative play.\nNote: All play equipment frames shall be constructed of steel for durability and longevity.\n3.\tSafety Surfacing Works\no\tPreparation of site base and overlay of approximately 143 m² of wetpour safety surfacing to accommodate the new equipment layout.\no\tEnsure surfacing is compliant with BS EN 1177 standards for critical fall heights.\nDeliverables:\n•\tFully installed and operational play equipment as detailed above.\n•\tCompleted wetpour surfacing across the designated area.\n•\tSite reinstated in a clean and safe condition, ready for public use.\nStandards and Compliance:\n•\tAll equipment and installation works shall comply with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tAll works to be undertaken by suitably qualified and experienced operatives.\n•\tManufacturer's warranties and installation certification to be provided upon completion.\nInclusivity and Imagination:\nInclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. \nPresentation:\nThe Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site.  \nWarranties and Guarantees:\nThe Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space. The Council requests that the Contractor submits TWO references from projects installed for a local authority within the last THREE years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit by post to:\nBrampton Parish Council\nUnit 2, Old Brewery Yard\nCraw Hall\nBrampton\nCumbria\nCA8 1TR\nBy email to:\nclerk@brampton-pc.gov.uk\nWebsite:\nhttps://brampton-pc.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQR-7899-QHNG",
      "name": "Brampton Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brampton",
        "postalCode": "CA8 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Old Brewery Yard, Craw Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brampton-pc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQR-7899-QHNG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Allison Riddell",
        "email": "clerk@brampton-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054413-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054413-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:24:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQR-7899-QHNG",
    "name": "Brampton Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Name                                                    Type                        Order of importance\nplay value                                          Quality                                         1\ninclusivity                                          Quality                                        2\npresentation                                    Quality                                        3\nwarranties and guarantees       Quality                                       4\nsourced locally                                Quality                                       5"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, supply and installation of playground equipment at Irthing Park Play Area, CA8 1EB",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4870",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4870",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054413-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054413-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:24:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope of Works:\nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges.\nContractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment.\nThe Contractor shall carry out the supply, installation, and completion of the following works in accordance with industry standards, relevant health and safety regulations, and manufacturer's recommendations:\n1.\tRemoval of Existing Equipment\no\tCarefully dismantle and remove all existing play equipment from the designated site area.\no\tDispose of redundant equipment and materials in accordance with local authority waste management guidelines.\n2.\tSupply and Installation of New Play Equipment for the up to 12 year-old age group that must include, but not restricted to:\no\tInstallation of a Multi Play Unit, designed to provide a variety of play opportunities for different age groups.\no\tInstallation of a Steel Swing Frame, comprising:\n\t1 x Basket Swing\n\t1 x Flat Seat Swing\n\t1 x Cradle Seat Swing\no\tInstallation of an Inclusive Springer, designed for accessibility and inclusivity.\no\tIncorporation of Thermoplastic Markings, to enhance play value and encourage interactive and imaginative play.\nNote: All play equipment frames shall be constructed of steel for durability and longevity.\n3.\tSafety Surfacing Works\no\tPreparation of site base and overlay of approximately 143 m² of wetpour safety surfacing to accommodate the new equipment layout.\no\tEnsure surfacing is compliant with BS EN 1177 standards for critical fall heights.\nDeliverables:\n•\tFully installed and operational play equipment as detailed above.\n•\tCompleted wetpour surfacing across the designated area.\n•\tSite reinstated in a clean and safe condition, ready for public use.\nStandards and Compliance:\n•\tAll equipment and installation works shall comply with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tAll works to be undertaken by suitably qualified and experienced operatives.\n•\tManufacturer's warranties and installation certification to be provided upon completion.\nInclusivity and Imagination:\nInclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. \nPresentation:\nThe Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site.  \nWarranties and Guarantees:\nThe Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space. The Council requests that the Contractor submits TWO references from projects installed for a local authority within the last THREE years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit by post to:\nBrampton Parish Council\nUnit 2, Old Brewery Yard\nCraw Hall\nBrampton\nCumbria\nCA8 1TR\nBy email to:\nclerk@brampton-pc.gov.uk\nWebsite:\nhttps://brampton-pc.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQR-7899-QHNG",
      "name": "Brampton Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brampton",
        "postalCode": "CA8 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Old Brewery Yard, Craw Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brampton-pc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQR-7899-QHNG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Allison Riddell",
        "email": "clerk@brampton-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}