Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Akeley Parish Council →
Re-design, supply and install play equipment and safety surfacing as required to upgrade an existing play facility at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB Tender Deadline: 31st July 2025 by 11.59pm Tender Address: Akeley Parish Council Clerk Isabelle Hamilton, Fair View, Barton Hartshorn, Buckingham
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05521a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057643-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 13:42:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057643-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041508-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | tender | 034540-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057643-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T14:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Swings"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
},
{
"id": "37535220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Playground Equipment at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Re-design, supply and install play equipment and safety surfacing as required to upgrade an existing play facility at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB Tender Deadline: 31st July 2025 by 11.59pm Tender Address: Akeley Parish Council Clerk Isabelle Hamilton, Fair View, Barton Hartshorn, Buckingham",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barton Hartshorn",
"postalCode": "MK18 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fairview"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parishclerk@akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 8PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Nurseries"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hags.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00908021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hags.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVZ-2481-WCBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118464
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T14:42:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract under £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057643-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T14:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Swings"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
},
{
"id": "37535220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Playground Equipment at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Re-design, supply and install play equipment and safety surfacing as required to upgrade an existing play facility at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB Tender Deadline: 31st July 2025 by 11.59pm Tender Address: Akeley Parish Council Clerk Isabelle Hamilton, Fair View, Barton Hartshorn, Buckingham",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barton Hartshorn",
"postalCode": "MK18 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fairview"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parishclerk@akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 8PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Nurseries"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hags.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00908021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hags.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVZ-2481-WCBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118464
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T14:42:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract under £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041508-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-06T13:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118464
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T13:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Playground Equipment at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project requires the supply and installation of new play equipment (ages up to 12 years) including play area surfacing. The Council will, where possible, retain any existing viable play equipment. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for the up to 12-year-old age group.\nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities' vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing Contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges.\nThe Council is content with a range of materials to be used including, HPL and steel. The Council would seek to see the use of sustainable or environmentally friendly products which are durable in nature.\nAll existing safety surfacing must be removed to a licenced facility. The successful bidder must supply and lay safety surfacing to meet safety standards (BS EN1177). Colours shall be in all instances complimentary of the local environment. This applies to the surfacing also, but black is acceptable for surfacing.\nContractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment. The playscape should incorporate the widest array of possible activities to stimulate both the physical and social growth of users.\nThe list of play equipment items to be considered must include, but are not restricted to:\nQuantity Item\n1 Basket swing\n1 pair Flat swings to include accessible options\n1 Multi-play unit with range of play features including a slide, bridge and angled climbing wall and activity panels\n1 Rope net pyramid spinner\n1 Spring rider\n1 Monkey Bars\n1 In ground trampoline\n1 pair Toddler Swings\n1 Balance beam\n1 Bench\nInclusivity and Imagination\nInclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of natural woodland shapes, colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. Connectivity within the play space is an essential feature, enabling people with impaired mobility or those in wheelchairs and with pushchairs to manoeuvre within the play space.\nPresentation\nThe Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site. The Contractor is encouraged to visit the site to appreciate the slope and gradient. The Contractor should show within its price the cost for the removal, supply and installation of any surfacing.\nWarranties and Guarantees\nThe Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space. The Council requests that the Contractor submits TWO references from projects installed for a local authority within the last THREE years.\nTotal value (estimated)\n£110,000 including VAT",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barton Hartshorn",
"postalCode": "MK18 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fairview"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "playground@akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 8PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Nurseries"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hags.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00908021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hags.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVZ-2481-WCBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034540-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T20:10:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05521a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "play value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "inclusivity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "warranties and guarantees",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "sourced locally",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Playground Equipment at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-2451",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2451",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T20:10:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Re-design, supply and install play equipment and safety surfacing as required to upgrade an existing play facility at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB\nTender Deadline:\n31st July 2025 by 11.59pm\nTender Address:\nAkeley Parish Council Clerk\nIsabelle Hamilton, Fair View, Barton Hartshorn, Buckingham, MK18 4JU\nplayground@akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk\nThis project requires the supply and installation of new play equipment (ages up to 12 years) including play area surfacing. The Council will, where possible, retain any existing viable play equipment. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for the up to 12-year-old age group.\nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities' vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing Contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges. \nThe Council is content with a range of materials to be used including, HPL and steel. The Council would seek to see the use of sustainable or environmentally friendly products which are durable in nature.\nAll existing safety surfacing must be removed to a licenced facility. The successful bidder must supply and lay safety surfacing to meet safety standards (BS EN1177). Colours shall be in all instances complimentary of the local environment. This applies to the surfacing also, but black is acceptable for surfacing.\t\nContractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment. The playscape should incorporate the widest array of possible activities to stimulate both the physical and social growth of users. \nThe list of play equipment items to be considered must include, but are not restricted to:\nQuantity \tItem \n1\tBasket swing \n1 pair Flat swings to include accessible options \n1\tMulti-play unit with range of play features including a slide, bridge and angled climbing wall and activity panels\n1\tRope net pyramid spinner\n1\tSpring rider\n1\tMonkey Bars\n1\tIn ground trampoline\n1 pair Toddler Swings\n1\tBalance beam\n1\tBench\nInclusivity and Imagination \nInclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of natural woodland shapes, colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. Connectivity within the play space is an essential feature, enabling people with impaired mobility or those in wheelchairs and with pushchairs to manoeuvre within the play space. \nPresentation \nThe Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site. The Contractor is encouraged to visit the site to appreciate the slope and gradient. The Contractor should show within its price the cost for the removal, supply and installation of any surfacing. \n Warranties and Guarantees \nThe Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space. The Council requests that the Contractor submits TWO references from projects installed for a local authority within the last THREE years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk\nAkeley Parish Council Clerk\nIsabelle Hamilton, Fair View, Barton Hartshorn, Buckingham, MK18 4JU\nplayground@akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk\nYour response to this invitation to tender must be received up to the closing time on the date and in the place shown above. Your tender shall be submitted in a sealed envelope or package, marked with the tenderers name for the attention of the Akeley Parish Council Clerk and the invitation to tender title: Design, Supply and Installation of Playground Equipment at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB. Tenders may also be submitted by email.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"name": "Akeley Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barton Hartshorn",
"postalCode": "MK18 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fairview"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLB-6598-NPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabelle Hamilton",
"email": "playground@akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}