Lot 1
No lot description published.
Design & Build of a Multi-Purpose Vehicle Fleet- Up to 32 new Multi-purpose vehicles
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway maintenance or service vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway maintenance or service vehicles (34621200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 98 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a787 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050265-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 11:37:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £256,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050265-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:37:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_45145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Build of a Multi-Purpose Vehicle Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 256000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design & Build of a Multi-Purpose Vehicle Fleet- Up to 32 new Multi-purpose vehicles",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:37:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:37:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_45145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Build of a Multi-Purpose Vehicle Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 256000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design & Build of a Multi-Purpose Vehicle Fleet- Up to 32 new Multi-purpose vehicles",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:37:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}