Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
To bid for a two Stage Design and Demolition Contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030796-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 10:46:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030796-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045803-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030796-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00737922",
"name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
"name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11965408",
"name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07850119",
"name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00421094",
"name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6676803.83
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design and Demolition of the Indoor Market and Forum, Barrow in Furness",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To bid for a two Stage Design and Demolition Contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00737922",
"name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B44 9ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shady Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleman-group.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00737922",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJV-4645-VDVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
"name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0G",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Omagh",
"postalCode": "BT78 5LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C16 Omagh Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hartedemolition.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI638541",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWR-3654-RGZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11965408",
"name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sedgefield",
"postalCode": "TS21 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Manor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glcprojects.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11965408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBP-9736-DCWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07850119",
"name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM20 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Europa Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnfhuntregeneration.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07850119",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVY-7635-DXZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00421094",
"name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barrow in Furness",
"postalCode": "LA14 2PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ironworks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leckconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00421094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWC-4841-HZHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B8 1DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arden House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dsmgroup.info",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266325",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@dsmgroup.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNC-5796-MJWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030796-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00737922",
"name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
"name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11965408",
"name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07850119",
"name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00421094",
"name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6676803.83
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design and Demolition of the Indoor Market and Forum, Barrow in Furness",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To bid for a two Stage Design and Demolition Contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00737922",
"name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B44 9ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shady Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coleman-group.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00737922",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJV-4645-VDVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
"name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0G",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Omagh",
"postalCode": "BT78 5LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C16 Omagh Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hartedemolition.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI638541",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWR-3654-RGZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11965408",
"name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sedgefield",
"postalCode": "TS21 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Manor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glcprojects.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11965408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBP-9736-DCWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07850119",
"name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM20 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Europa Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnfhuntregeneration.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07850119",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVY-7635-DXZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00421094",
"name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barrow in Furness",
"postalCode": "LA14 2PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ironworks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leckconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00421094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWC-4841-HZHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B8 1DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arden House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dsmgroup.info",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266325",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@dsmgroup.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNC-5796-MJWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045803-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T17:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Demolition of the Indoor Market and Forum, Barrow in Furness",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T17:01:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "A 2 stage design and demolition contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions must be via The Chest.\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}