Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: BRIGHTER PLACES →
View official notice ↗Official source
Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 587 | 1.5 median · 19.2 average (100 of 587 with a bid count) | 4 average (105 of 587 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 900 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 900 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 15:53:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-10T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Submissions to phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T16:53:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP25495R",
"name": "BRIGHTER PLACES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "JCT relevant events."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 7
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Local SMEs in the Bristol area with a track record in affordable housing delivery.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:53:08+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Engage with the market informally through Employer's Agent, including identification of local contractors with a track record.\n2. Prepare tender documentation. \n3. Use quality questions to enable a sift of identified contractors to form a shortlist. \n4. Obtain a price tender for delivery using the shortlist.\n5. Contract award following confirmation interviews."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP25495R",
"name": "BRIGHTER PLACES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eden House, 10 Eastgate Office Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP25495R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "development@brighterplaces.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQT-4235-RPGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC350871",
"name": "RANDALL SIMMONDS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devonshire House, 28 Devon Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC350871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Employer's Agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBT-3296-DNZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Works are under threshold for Competitive Flexible Procedure."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T16:53:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP25495R",
"name": "BRIGHTER PLACES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "JCT relevant events."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 7
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Local SMEs in the Bristol area with a track record in affordable housing delivery.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:53:08+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Engage with the market informally through Employer's Agent, including identification of local contractors with a track record.\n2. Prepare tender documentation. \n3. Use quality questions to enable a sift of identified contractors to form a shortlist. \n4. Obtain a price tender for delivery using the shortlist.\n5. Contract award following confirmation interviews."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP25495R",
"name": "BRIGHTER PLACES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eden House, 10 Eastgate Office Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP25495R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "development@brighterplaces.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQT-4235-RPGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC350871",
"name": "RANDALL SIMMONDS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devonshire House, 28 Devon Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC350871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Employer's Agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBT-3296-DNZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Works are under threshold for Competitive Flexible Procedure."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}