Lot 1
To provide ad-hoc design services.
Award criteria
Quality Questionnaire — 45%
Portfolio Analysis — 15%
price — 40%
The provision of ad-hoc design services, to support the team during busier times and on certain projects.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
To provide ad-hoc design services.
Award criteria
Quality Questionnaire — 45%
Portfolio Analysis — 15%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,646 | 4 median · 30.5 average (5,287 of 12,646 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,910 of 12,646 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 486 | 3 median · 56 average (209 of 486 with a bid count) | 5 average (235 of 486 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0516c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022572-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 11:16:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | award, contract | 022572-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022572-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6475,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7700,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-19T12:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022572-2025-JPS1576-1",
"title": "Design Agency Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07768957",
"name": "Orangery Creative Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One 12 month extensions is available within the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To provide ad-hoc design services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Portfolio Analysis",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Agency Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of ad-hoc design services, to support the team during busier times and on certain projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was below PCR thresholds and internal procedures were adhered to.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jointprocurementservice@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07768957",
"name": "Orangery Creative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07768957",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Orangery Creative Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022572-2025-JPS1576-1",
"title": "Design Agency Services",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022572-2025-JPS1576-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022572-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6475,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7700,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-19T12:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022572-2025-JPS1576-1",
"title": "Design Agency Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07768957",
"name": "Orangery Creative Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One 12 month extensions is available within the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To provide ad-hoc design services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Portfolio Analysis",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Agency Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of ad-hoc design services, to support the team during busier times and on certain projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was below PCR thresholds and internal procedures were adhered to.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jointprocurementservice@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07768957",
"name": "Orangery Creative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07768957",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Orangery Creative Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022572-2025-JPS1576-1",
"title": "Design Agency Services",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022572-2025-JPS1576-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}