← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Additional insourcing clinical support to address a backlog of patients referred for surgery with a skin lesion that may be a high or low -risk BCC. The Sub-Contractor will deliver provision across ULTH sites, providing either one or two (Lists) each day or as required by the Trust. The majority of clinics will take place at the weekend, however in week clinics may also take place. The service will treat adult patients on a United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list for high or low-risk BCC surgery - to be determined by the ULTH booking team. The contract is in place for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 6 months.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This contract is awarded under the principles of competitive process - call of under framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,2741 median · 42.1 average (4,697 of 11,274 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,370 of 11,274 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5661 median · 3.9 average (383 of 566 with a bid count)1.2 average (391 of 566 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the principles of competitive process - call off under a framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065392-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ccd1
Latest release ID065392-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 18:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065392-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065392-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T19:56:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
    "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065392-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06745192",
          "name": "DMC Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for a further 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis contract is awarded under the principles of competitive process - call of under framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dermatology BCC Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional insourcing clinical support to address a backlog of patients referred for surgery with a skin lesion that may be a high or low -risk BCC.\nThe Sub-Contractor will deliver provision across ULTH sites, providing either one or two (Lists) each day or as required by the Trust. The majority of clinics will take place at the weekend, however in week clinics may also take place.\nThe service will treat adult patients on a United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list for high or low-risk BCC surgery - to be determined by the ULTH booking team.\nThe contract is in place for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 6 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThe contract has been awarded under the principles of competitive process - call off under a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
      "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN25QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "becky Briggs",
        "email": "becky.briggs2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06745192",
      "name": "DMC Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Lon",
        "postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Chadwick Road, Peckham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmchealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745192",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DMC Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163866",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065392-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065392-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThere are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision. \nKey decision makers for this award:\nLeah Chilengwe (Associate Director of Contracts, Income and Partnerships)\nCheryl Thompson (Divisional Managing Director - Medicine)\nBecky Briggs (Head of Contracts and Partnerships)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065392-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065392-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T19:56:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
    "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065392-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06745192",
          "name": "DMC Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for a further 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis contract is awarded under the principles of competitive process - call of under framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dermatology BCC Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional insourcing clinical support to address a backlog of patients referred for surgery with a skin lesion that may be a high or low -risk BCC.\nThe Sub-Contractor will deliver provision across ULTH sites, providing either one or two (Lists) each day or as required by the Trust. The majority of clinics will take place at the weekend, however in week clinics may also take place.\nThe service will treat adult patients on a United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list for high or low-risk BCC surgery - to be determined by the ULTH booking team.\nThe contract is in place for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 6 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThe contract has been awarded under the principles of competitive process - call off under a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
      "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN25QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "becky Briggs",
        "email": "becky.briggs2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06745192",
      "name": "DMC Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Lon",
        "postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Chadwick Road, Peckham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmchealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745192",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DMC Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163866",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065392-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065392-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThere are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision. \nKey decision makers for this award:\nLeah Chilengwe (Associate Director of Contracts, Income and Partnerships)\nCheryl Thompson (Divisional Managing Director - Medicine)\nBecky Briggs (Head of Contracts and Partnerships)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}