← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

2

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0597a9
Latest release ID054395-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 14:42:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026contractTermination054395-2026
4 Feb 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate010224-2026
10 Dec 2025award, contract081407-2025
10 Sept 2025award, contract055487-2025
10 Sept 2025award, contract055440-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T15:42:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a9",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370990",
    "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharron Giblin",
        "email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054395-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054395-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:42:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "This contract termination is being published to advise of the end of this contract. The delay in publishing this notice is due to administrative and operational circumstances.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 7589215,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7589216
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (5 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054395-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "054395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T15:42:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a9",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370990",
    "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharron Giblin",
        "email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054395-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054395-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:42:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "This contract termination is being published to advise of the end of this contract. The delay in publishing this notice is due to administrative and operational circumstances.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 7589215,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7589216
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 010224-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010224-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T21:19:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
          "name": "NHS BSA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This function is delegated to the NHS BSA under the NHS Business Services Authority (Payments, Charges, Recovery of Charges and Penalty Charges) Directions 2015 (the 2015 Directions).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharron Giblin",
        "email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
      "name": "NHS BSA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7589216
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-11446",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11446",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "010224-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010224-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T21:19:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "010224-2026",
          "description": "Redacted documentation attached"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081407-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T11:35:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
          "name": "NHS BSA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This function is delegated to the NHS BSA under the NHS Business Services Authority (Payments, Charges, Recovery of Charges and Penalty Charges) Directions 2015 (the 2015 Directions).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharron Giblin",
        "email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
      "name": "NHS BSA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7589216
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081407-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081407-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:35:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2025 · 055487-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055487-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T15:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fraud audit services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7589216,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7589216
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055487-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055487-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:39:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
          "name": "NHS BSA"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "Not applicable",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
                "name": "NHS BSA"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of dental claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the dental claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
      "name": "NHS BSA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2025 · 055440-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055440-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:45:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-X24",
    "name": "NHS ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7589216,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7589216
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055440-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055440-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:45:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
          "name": "NHS BSA"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026\nThe Provider will investigate dental claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the dental claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These functions are delegated to the NHS BSA under the NHS Business Services Authority (Payments, Charges, Recovery of Charges and Penalty Charges) Directions 2015 (the 2015 Directions), consequently there is no alternative Supplier for the fulfilment of these services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-X24",
      "name": "NHS ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England, 7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X24",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
      "name": "NHS BSA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stephen.Cottam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}