Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
Poor oral health also has an impact on demand for NHS services. In 2023/24, Wirral had the highest rates of tooth extraction in children and young people aged 0-19 in Cheshire and Merseyside, with a rate of 498.2 per 100,000; this is compared to an average of 336.7 per 100,000 in the North-West overall (and it should be noted that the North-West in turn, has higher rates than England overall). Key Outcomes 1. Reduction in inequalities in the proportion of 0-17 year olds in Wirral who have seen a dentist in the previous year (NHSBSA data) 2. Provision of a targeted community mobile dental service, which is free at the point of use to children living in areas of deprivation who would not otherwise have access to dentistry 3. Provision of regular reporting following each block of clinic visits, to include patient numbers, specified demographics, type of dental issue experienced by patients, types of treatment administered and feedback from patients and the dental professionals involved. The service will provide 48 x visits of a mobile dental unit to Wirral; each clinic should seeing on average, 8-12 patients per day/visit, with visits to take place at times and locations. Visits will provide treatment which consists of: • Appropriately trained dental staff taking medical histories (to build up a relationship with the patient to set them at ease) • Patients to be offered dental screening and treatment to include oral cancer checks, scale and polish, fluoride varnish, xrays, fillings and extractions as well as toothbrushing and dietary advice as appropriate to their needs • Appointments will be free at the point of use to patients • Units to visit repeat locations to ensure treatment is ongoing if required, e.g. if patients require several appointments to become dentally fit • The service to be patient-led focusing on individual oral health needs and priorities; all patients to be provided with preventive oral hygiene advice and instruction, plus an oral hygiene pack to take away • Treatment which will NOT be offered includes: root canal, implants or dentures, tooth whitening, orthodontics or cosmetic dentistry This service is targeted at children (and in some cases, immediate family members, dependent on individual circumstances), specifically: • Children living in the most deprived areas of Wirral • Children who have never seen a dentist, or have not seen a dentist in the last two years and are not registered with a dentist currently • Children experiencing dental pain • Children whose oral health is affecting their schooling/education, health or mental health These services will be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under The Most Suitable Provider Process
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,978 | 1 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 435 | 1 median · 12.7 average (217 of 435 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (231 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 372 | 1 median · 1.6 average (17 of 372 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 372 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£57,253 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £88,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052079-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 14:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | These Services will be Procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Most Suitable provider process |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £88,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 052079-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051555-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052079-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T15:19:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The services will be procured under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising The Most Suitable Provider Process"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Aid Services oral health work",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4626",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4626",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "The Most Suitable Provider Process The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052079-2025",
"description": "These Services will be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The most suitable provider process"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Poor oral health also has an impact on demand for NHS services. In 2023/24, Wirral had the highest rates of tooth extraction in children and young people aged 0-19 in Cheshire and Merseyside, with a rate of 498.2 per 100,000; this is compared to an average of 336.7 per 100,000 in the North-West overall (and it should be noted that the North-West in turn, has higher rates than England overall).\nKey Outcomes\n1.\tReduction in inequalities in the proportion of 0-17 year olds in Wirral who have seen a dentist in the previous year (NHSBSA data)\n2.\tProvision of a targeted community mobile dental service, which is free at the point of use to children living in areas of deprivation who would not otherwise have access to dentistry\n3.\tProvision of regular reporting following each block of clinic visits, to include patient numbers, specified demographics, type of dental issue experienced by patients, types of treatment administered and feedback from patients and the dental professionals involved.\nThe service will provide 48 x visits of a mobile dental unit to Wirral; each clinic should seeing on average, 8-12 patients per day/visit, with visits to take place at times and locations.\nVisits will provide treatment which consists of:\n•\tAppropriately trained dental staff taking medical histories (to build up a relationship with the patient to set them at ease)\n•\tPatients to be offered dental screening and treatment to include oral cancer checks, scale and polish, fluoride varnish, xrays, fillings and extractions as well as toothbrushing and dietary advice as appropriate to their needs\n•\tAppointments will be free at the point of use to patients\n•\tUnits to visit repeat locations to ensure treatment is ongoing if required, e.g. if patients require several appointments to become dentally fit\n•\tThe service to be patient-led focusing on individual oral health needs and priorities; all patients to be provided with preventive oral hygiene advice and instruction, plus an oral hygiene pack to take away\n•\tTreatment which will NOT be offered includes: root canal, implants or dentures, tooth whitening, orthodontics or cosmetic dentistry\nThis service is targeted at children (and in some cases, immediate family members, dependent on individual circumstances), specifically:\n•\tChildren living in the most deprived areas of Wirral\n•\tChildren who have never seen a dentist, or have not seen a dentist in the last two years and are not registered with a dentist currently\n•\tChildren experiencing dental pain\n•\tChildren whose oral health is affecting their schooling/education, health or mental health\nThese services will be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under The Most Suitable Provider Process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "These Services will be Procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Most Suitable provider process",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T15:19:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052079-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T15:19:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The services will be procured under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising The Most Suitable Provider Process"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Aid Services oral health work",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4626",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4626",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "The Most Suitable Provider Process The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052079-2025",
"description": "These Services will be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The most suitable provider process"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Poor oral health also has an impact on demand for NHS services. In 2023/24, Wirral had the highest rates of tooth extraction in children and young people aged 0-19 in Cheshire and Merseyside, with a rate of 498.2 per 100,000; this is compared to an average of 336.7 per 100,000 in the North-West overall (and it should be noted that the North-West in turn, has higher rates than England overall).\nKey Outcomes\n1.\tReduction in inequalities in the proportion of 0-17 year olds in Wirral who have seen a dentist in the previous year (NHSBSA data)\n2.\tProvision of a targeted community mobile dental service, which is free at the point of use to children living in areas of deprivation who would not otherwise have access to dentistry\n3.\tProvision of regular reporting following each block of clinic visits, to include patient numbers, specified demographics, type of dental issue experienced by patients, types of treatment administered and feedback from patients and the dental professionals involved.\nThe service will provide 48 x visits of a mobile dental unit to Wirral; each clinic should seeing on average, 8-12 patients per day/visit, with visits to take place at times and locations.\nVisits will provide treatment which consists of:\n•\tAppropriately trained dental staff taking medical histories (to build up a relationship with the patient to set them at ease)\n•\tPatients to be offered dental screening and treatment to include oral cancer checks, scale and polish, fluoride varnish, xrays, fillings and extractions as well as toothbrushing and dietary advice as appropriate to their needs\n•\tAppointments will be free at the point of use to patients\n•\tUnits to visit repeat locations to ensure treatment is ongoing if required, e.g. if patients require several appointments to become dentally fit\n•\tThe service to be patient-led focusing on individual oral health needs and priorities; all patients to be provided with preventive oral hygiene advice and instruction, plus an oral hygiene pack to take away\n•\tTreatment which will NOT be offered includes: root canal, implants or dentures, tooth whitening, orthodontics or cosmetic dentistry\nThis service is targeted at children (and in some cases, immediate family members, dependent on individual circumstances), specifically:\n•\tChildren living in the most deprived areas of Wirral\n•\tChildren who have never seen a dentist, or have not seen a dentist in the last two years and are not registered with a dentist currently\n•\tChildren experiencing dental pain\n•\tChildren whose oral health is affecting their schooling/education, health or mental health\nThese services will be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under The Most Suitable Provider Process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "These Services will be Procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Most Suitable provider process",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T15:19:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051555-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:54:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Utilising The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Most Suitable Provider Process\nKey Criteria to be followed\nquality and innovation, \nvalue, \nintegration, \n(i)an integrated way \n(ii)a collaborative way \n(iii)a sustainable way so as to improve health outcomes,\nimproving access, \n(e)social value,"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The services will be procured under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising The Most Suitable Provider Process"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Aid Services oral health work",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4626",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4626",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "The Most Suitable Provider Process The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Poor oral health also has an impact on demand for NHS services. In 2023/24, Wirral had the highest rates of tooth extraction in children and young people aged 0-19 in Cheshire and Merseyside, with a rate of 498.2 per 100,000; this is compared to an average of 336.7 per 100,000 in the North-West overall (and it should be noted that the North-West in turn, has higher rates than England overall). \nKey Outcomes\n1.\tReduction in inequalities in the proportion of 0-17 year olds in Wirral who have seen a dentist in the previous year (NHSBSA data)\n2.\tProvision of a targeted community mobile dental service, which is free at the point of use to children living in areas of deprivation who would not otherwise have access to dentistry\n3.\tProvision of regular reporting following each block of clinic visits, to include patient numbers, specified demographics, type of dental issue experienced by patients, types of treatment administered and feedback from patients and the dental professionals involved.\nThese services will be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under The Most Suitable Provider Process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:54:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}