← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery Ready Prepared Meals 2024

Buyer: MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of ready prepared meals for Leighton Hospital

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of ready prepared meals for Leighton Hospital

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 153514 median · 10.7 average (114 of 351 with a bid count)3 average (118 of 351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC241.5 median · 11.8 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)2.5 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059195-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,039,542

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bba0
Latest release ID059195-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 07:57:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059195-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059195-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-MCHT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059195-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-MCHT",
          "name": "Apetito Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bba0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of ready prepared meals for Leighton Hospital",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Ready Prepared Meals 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of ready prepared meals for Leighton Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-MCHT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "MCHT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "geoffrey.edwards@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-MCHT",
      "name": "Apetito Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "MCHT",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Apetito Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148978",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059195-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1039542,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059195-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059195-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059195-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-MCHT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059195-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-MCHT",
          "name": "Apetito Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bba0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of ready prepared meals for Leighton Hospital",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Ready Prepared Meals 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of ready prepared meals for Leighton Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-MCHT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "MCHT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "geoffrey.edwards@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-MCHT",
      "name": "Apetito Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "MCHT",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Apetito Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148978",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059195-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1039542,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059195-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}