← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Data centre hosting

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis 70300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Data centre hosting contract via CCS via RM6262 to include fit out and electricity supply.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis (70300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC784 median · 46.3 average (20 of 78 with a bid count)7.4 average (30 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via CCS RM6262 framework which has a single provider.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040517-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£901,740

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05604b
Latest release ID040517-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 16 2025 12:29:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2025award, contract040517-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040517-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T13:29:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05604b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040517-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
          "name": "Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05604b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data centre hosting contract via CCS via RM6262 to include fit out and electricity supply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data centre hosting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS RM6262 framework which has a single provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital Lowes Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Jones",
        "email": "mark.cochran@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
      "name": "Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09274699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4056",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040517-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 901740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040517-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded to a single provider on CCS RM6262 via direct award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2025 · 040517-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040517-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T13:29:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05604b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040517-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
          "name": "Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05604b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data centre hosting contract via CCS via RM6262 to include fit out and electricity supply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Centre Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data centre hosting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS RM6262 framework which has a single provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital Lowes Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Jones",
        "email": "mark.cochran@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
      "name": "Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09274699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4056",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040517-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 901740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040517-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded to a single provider on CCS RM6262 via direct award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}