Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED →
Our requirement is for Dash Cameras that offers a very impressive solution, lots of data provided, and fully integrated solution that includes line manager avatar option for escalations, but ultimately a system has its own internal self coaching function and aftersales support. All of the main competitors' products were evaluated against the needs of Platform's fleet requirements and were not suitable on both quality and price. The salient points of the justification are as follows: • • the Samsara solution offers patented/unique technology linked to accident prevention and driver improvement • it is the only dash cam system endorsed by our Fleet insurers • adoption of the solution delivers a £20k fleet insurance saving • market research and pricing have been checked and validated • the available Commercial Services Group framework option appears materially less advantageous. We will therefore be awarding a contract to Samsara Inc for a three (+1 + 1) at the price of £330,240 per annum
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062061-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:47:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062061-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053666-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062061-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:47:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dash Cameras",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990720
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional or reduction of units should our fleet expand or reduce in size"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1 year extensions agreed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:47:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11250772",
"name": "Samsara Networks Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EN-317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Dash Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our requirement is for Dash Cameras that offers a very impressive solution, lots of data provided, and fully integrated solution that includes line manager avatar option for escalations, but ultimately a system has its own internal self coaching function and aftersales support.\nAll of the main competitors' products were evaluated against the needs of Platform's fleet requirements and were not suitable on both quality and price.\nThe salient points of the justification are as follows:\n• • the Samsara solution offers patented/unique technology linked to accident prevention and driver improvement\n• it is the only dash cam system endorsed by our Fleet insurers\n• adoption of the solution delivers a £20k fleet insurance saving\n• market research and pricing have been checked and validated\n• the available Commercial Services Group framework option appears materially less advantageous.\nWe will therefore be awarding a contract to Samsara Inc for a three (+1 + 1) at the price of £330,240 per annum",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11250772",
"name": "Samsara Networks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 4 1 Alie Street, E"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11250772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.martin@samsara.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062061-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:47:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dash Cameras",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990720
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional or reduction of units should our fleet expand or reduce in size"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1 year extensions agreed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:47:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11250772",
"name": "Samsara Networks Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EN-317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Dash Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our requirement is for Dash Cameras that offers a very impressive solution, lots of data provided, and fully integrated solution that includes line manager avatar option for escalations, but ultimately a system has its own internal self coaching function and aftersales support.\nAll of the main competitors' products were evaluated against the needs of Platform's fleet requirements and were not suitable on both quality and price.\nThe salient points of the justification are as follows:\n• • the Samsara solution offers patented/unique technology linked to accident prevention and driver improvement\n• it is the only dash cam system endorsed by our Fleet insurers\n• adoption of the solution delivers a £20k fleet insurance saving\n• market research and pricing have been checked and validated\n• the available Commercial Services Group framework option appears materially less advantageous.\nWe will therefore be awarding a contract to Samsara Inc for a three (+1 + 1) at the price of £330,240 per annum",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11250772",
"name": "Samsara Networks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 4 1 Alie Street, E"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11250772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.martin@samsara.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053666-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:50:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dash Cameras",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990720
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Cover for additional vehicles, which is unlikely but is an option"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two plus 1 year, dependant on technological improvements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053666-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053666-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:50:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11250772",
"name": "Samsara Networks Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EN-317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Dash Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our requirement is for Dash Cameras that offers a very impressive solution, lots of data provided, and fully integrated solution that includes line manager avatar option for escalations, but ultimately a system has its own internal self coaching function and aftersales support.\nAll of the main competitors' products were evaluated against the needs of Platform's fleet requirements and were not suitable on both quality and price.\nThe salient points of the justification are as follows:\n•\t•\tthe Samsara solution offers patented/unique technology linked to accident prevention and driver improvement\n•\tit is the only dash cam system endorsed by our Fleet insurers\n•\tadoption of the solution delivers a £20k fleet insurance saving\n•\tmarket research and pricing have been checked and validated\n•\tthe available Commercial Services Group framework option appears materially less advantageous.\nWe will therefore be awarding a contract to Samsara Inc for a three (+1 + 1) at the price of £330,240 per annum",
"riskDetails": "None",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Our requirement is for Dash Cameras that offers a very impressive solution, lots of data provided, and fully integrated solution that includes line manager avatar option for escalations, but ultimately a system has its own internal self coaching function and aftersales support.\nAll of the main competitors' products were evaluated against the needs of Platform's fleet requirements and were not suitable on both quality and price.\nThe salient points of the justification are as follows:\n• • the Samsara solution offers patented/unique technology linked to accident prevention and driver improvement\n• it is the only dash cam system endorsed by our Fleet insurers\n• adoption of the solution delivers a £20k fleet insurance saving\n• market research and pricing have been checked and validated\n• the available Commercial Services Group framework option appears materially less advantageous.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11250772",
"name": "Samsara Networks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 4 1 Alie Street, E"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11250772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.martin@samsara.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}