← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Cycle Training

Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Harrow
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Harrow is considering its approach to the re-procurement of the Cycle Training contract and is undertaking market engagement to explore potential routes to market. Cycling is an activity Harrow actively promote to our residents due to the associated health and environmental benefits and to take every possible opportunity to equip our cyclists with the knowledge and skills to safely integrate with motorists in a shared multi-user road space environment. The scope will involve: • National Standards Levels 1, 2 and 3 cycle training for children during term time and during the holiday periods at nominated schools. • Individual training and/or group instruction for adults - ranging from those with no ability to cycle to those wanting confidence building and/or practical advice on dealing with busy traffic situations on a home to work route.

Delivery location

UKI74, GB

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3113 median · 40.9 average (704 of 2,311 with a bid count)3.7 average (767 of 2,311 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7439 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)9 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2093 median · 4.4 average (8 of 209 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 209 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To support our understanding of the market, suitably qualified suppliers are invited to register their interest in attending a market engagement event. The event is scheduled to take place on 24 July 2026, with the time to be confirmed. The session may be held either virtually via Microsoft Teams or in person at the Harrow Council Hub. Further details, will be confirmed by email. If you wish to register your interest, please e-mail Bhavisha.Patel1@harrow.gov.uk with the following details: Organisation name and Address Contact name Contact telephone number Contact email address The Contracting Authority will use this preliminary market engagement to: Understand market capacity, innovation, and delivery approaches Inform the final specification, key performance indicators (KPIs), and commercial strategy. Provide practical guidance on local government tendering, supporting prospective bidders and helping to reduce barriers to entry for locally based SMEs.engagement23 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c213
Latest release ID062116-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 09:45:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026planning062116-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c213",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is considering its approach to the re-procurement of the Cycle Training contract and is undertaking market engagement to explore potential routes to market. \nCycling is an activity Harrow actively promote to our residents due to the associated health and environmental benefits and to take every possible opportunity to equip our cyclists with the knowledge and skills to safely integrate with motorists in a shared multi-user road space environment. \nThe scope will involve:\n•\tNational Standards Levels 1, 2 and 3 cycle training for children during term time and during the holiday periods at nominated schools.\n•\tIndividual training and/or group instruction for adults - ranging from those with no ability to cycle to those wanting confidence building and/or practical advice on dealing with busy traffic situations on a home to work route.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062116-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062116-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:45:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To support our understanding of the market, suitably qualified suppliers are invited to register their interest in attending a market engagement event. The event is scheduled to take place on 24 July 2026, with the time to be confirmed. The session may be held either virtually via Microsoft Teams or in person at the Harrow Council Hub. Further details, will be confirmed by email.\nIf you wish to register your interest, please e-mail Bhavisha.Patel1@harrow.gov.uk with the following details:\nOrganisation name and Address \nContact name\nContact telephone number\nContact email address\nThe Contracting Authority will use this preliminary market engagement to:\nUnderstand market capacity, innovation, and delivery approaches\nInform the final specification, key performance indicators (KPIs), and commercial strategy.\nProvide practical guidance on local government tendering, supporting prospective bidders and helping to reduce barriers to entry for locally based SMEs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062116-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c213",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is considering its approach to the re-procurement of the Cycle Training contract and is undertaking market engagement to explore potential routes to market. \nCycling is an activity Harrow actively promote to our residents due to the associated health and environmental benefits and to take every possible opportunity to equip our cyclists with the knowledge and skills to safely integrate with motorists in a shared multi-user road space environment. \nThe scope will involve:\n•\tNational Standards Levels 1, 2 and 3 cycle training for children during term time and during the holiday periods at nominated schools.\n•\tIndividual training and/or group instruction for adults - ranging from those with no ability to cycle to those wanting confidence building and/or practical advice on dealing with busy traffic situations on a home to work route.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062116-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062116-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:45:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To support our understanding of the market, suitably qualified suppliers are invited to register their interest in attending a market engagement event. The event is scheduled to take place on 24 July 2026, with the time to be confirmed. The session may be held either virtually via Microsoft Teams or in person at the Harrow Council Hub. Further details, will be confirmed by email.\nIf you wish to register your interest, please e-mail Bhavisha.Patel1@harrow.gov.uk with the following details:\nOrganisation name and Address \nContact name\nContact telephone number\nContact email address\nThe Contracting Authority will use this preliminary market engagement to:\nUnderstand market capacity, innovation, and delivery approaches\nInform the final specification, key performance indicators (KPIs), and commercial strategy.\nProvide practical guidance on local government tendering, supporting prospective bidders and helping to reduce barriers to entry for locally based SMEs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}