Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Hertfordshire (UH) is home to the Clinical Trials Support Network (CTSN), which has been operating since 2018 and is now seeking to transition into a fully registered Clinical Trials Unit (CTU) under the UK Clinical Research Collaboration (UKCRC). The CTSN has developed a strong reputation for supporting complex intervention trials, particularly in non-traditional and non-NHS settings, such as public health and social care. Unlike many CTUs that focus on pharmaceutical or chemical trials, CTSN's niche lies in non-chemical, psychosocial, and behavioural intervention research. However, CTSN also supports Phase IV trials involving investigational medicinal products (CTIMPs), especially those focused on real-world effectiveness and safety. This broader remit allows CTSN to contribute to a wider range of clinical research, including studies that bridge traditional and non-traditional trial methodologies. To support strategic planning, investment, and positioning of the CTSN as a nationally recognised CTU, UH is commissioning a comprehensive market analysis.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d9a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009086-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 15:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009086-2026 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070732-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007147",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:38:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14283329",
"name": "MIDNIGHT HEALTH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CTU Market Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire (UH) is home to the Clinical Trials Support Network (CTSN), which has been operating since 2018 and is now seeking to transition into a fully registered Clinical Trials Unit (CTU) under the UK Clinical Research Collaboration (UKCRC). The CTSN has developed a strong reputation for supporting complex intervention trials, particularly in non-traditional and non-NHS settings, such as public health and social care. Unlike many CTUs that focus on pharmaceutical or chemical trials, CTSN's niche lies in non-chemical, psychosocial, and behavioural intervention research. However, CTSN also supports Phase IV trials involving investigational medicinal products (CTIMPs), especially those focused on real-world effectiveness and safety. This broader remit allows CTSN to contribute to a wider range of clinical research, including studies that bridge traditional and non-traditional trial methodologies.\nTo support strategic planning, investment, and positioning of the CTSN as a nationally recognised CTU, UH is commissioning a comprehensive market analysis.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007147",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007147",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagers@herts.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWL-7636-TRBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14283329",
"name": "MIDNIGHT HEALTH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Hammonds Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midnighthealth.co.uk/commercial-insights",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14283329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.head@midnightconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJD-7793-GQRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007147",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:38:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14283329",
"name": "MIDNIGHT HEALTH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CTU Market Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire (UH) is home to the Clinical Trials Support Network (CTSN), which has been operating since 2018 and is now seeking to transition into a fully registered Clinical Trials Unit (CTU) under the UK Clinical Research Collaboration (UKCRC). The CTSN has developed a strong reputation for supporting complex intervention trials, particularly in non-traditional and non-NHS settings, such as public health and social care. Unlike many CTUs that focus on pharmaceutical or chemical trials, CTSN's niche lies in non-chemical, psychosocial, and behavioural intervention research. However, CTSN also supports Phase IV trials involving investigational medicinal products (CTIMPs), especially those focused on real-world effectiveness and safety. This broader remit allows CTSN to contribute to a wider range of clinical research, including studies that bridge traditional and non-traditional trial methodologies.\nTo support strategic planning, investment, and positioning of the CTSN as a nationally recognised CTU, UH is commissioning a comprehensive market analysis.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007147",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007147",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagers@herts.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWL-7636-TRBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14283329",
"name": "MIDNIGHT HEALTH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Hammonds Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midnighthealth.co.uk/commercial-insights",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14283329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.head@midnightconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJD-7793-GQRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070732-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T10:44:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007147",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CTU Market Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire (UH) is home to the Clinical Trials Support Network (CTSN), which has been operating since 2018 and is now seeking to transition into a fully registered Clinical Trials Unit (CTU) under the UK Clinical Research Collaboration (UKCRC). The CTSN has developed a strong reputation for supporting complex intervention trials, particularly in non-traditional and non-NHS settings, such as public health and social care. Unlike many CTUs that focus on pharmaceutical or chemical trials, CTSN's niche lies in non-chemical, psychosocial, and behavioural intervention research. However, CTSN also supports Phase IV trials involving investigational medicinal products (CTIMPs), especially those focused on real-world effectiveness and safety. This broader remit allows CTSN to contribute to a wider range of clinical research, including studies that bridge traditional and non-traditional trial methodologies.\nTo support strategic planning, investment, and positioning of the CTSN as a nationally recognised CTU, UH is commissioning a comprehensive market analysis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007147",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007147",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagers@herts.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWL-7636-TRBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070732-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070732-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T10:44:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Proposals will be evaluated based on:\n•\tDemonstrated experience in health research market analysis (please provide 3 case study examples) \n•\tUnderstanding of the UK clinical trials ecosystem\n•\tMethodology and approach. Within your response please provide a timeline for how long you envision the project to take. Including your proposed start and end dates.\n•\tValue for money. Within your response please include a detailed breakdown of your costs.\n•\tAbility to deliver within the required timeframe\nPlease email t.schmidt@herts.ac.uk to express an interest and receive specification documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}