← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope. It has been agreed to extend the current contract until 31st March 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to take place. Due to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st April 2026.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service. The service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients. The cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin. 01/10/2025-31/03/2026 at £143,357

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,875 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,694 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (3 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7601 median · 50.5 average (272 of 760 with a bid count)4.4 average (306 of 760 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PA2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C 01/10/2025-31/03/2026 at £143,357
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061574-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£143,357

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e62
Latest release ID061574-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 09:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061574-2025
19 Sept 2025award, contract058228-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T10:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061574-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
          "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service.\nThe service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients.\nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin.\n01/10/2025-31/03/2026 at £143,357",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Cafe",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope.\nIt has been agreed to extend the current contract until 31st March 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to take place.\nDue to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st April 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PA2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\n01/10/2025-31/03/2026 at £143,357",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cwp.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
      "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucertershire",
        "postalCode": "GL50 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bayshill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10643283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@isl-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112863",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061574-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143357,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061574-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061574-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T10:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061574-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
          "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service.\nThe service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients.\nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin.\n01/10/2025-31/03/2026 at £143,357",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Cafe",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope.\nIt has been agreed to extend the current contract until 31st March 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to take place.\nDue to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st April 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PA2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\n01/10/2025-31/03/2026 at £143,357",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cwp.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
      "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucertershire",
        "postalCode": "GL50 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bayshill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10643283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@isl-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112863",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061574-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143357,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061574-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058228-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T16:03:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058228-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
          "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust recommendation is that the contract with the provider is extended as all outcomes and contractual obligations are currently being met and achieved. The provider has established and is maintaining positive relationships with stakeholders and other providers of mental health care. This includes the Trust First Response teams such as Home Treatment Team, and Crisis Line who regularly refer patients to the service. \nThe service is open 7 days a week from 1pm to 10pm and provides a safe, welcoming and comfortable space away from a clinical environment for people in crisis, and those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis. The team provide emotional support, practical advice, devise safety plans and offer signposting to patients. \nThe cafe is viewed by professionals and public as a core part of the health and care service offer. A break in this service offer would be detrimental to the hundreds of patients who use this service every month. It is recommended this contract is extended until the competitive process is actioned by the end of this year. In parallel a competitive procurement exercise will begin."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Cafe",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East Crisis Cafes are established within the East locality. They are a familiar resource for communities to access and are meeting the requirements of the contract in terms of agreed performance within the financial envelope.\nIt has been agreed to extend the current contract until 31st March 2026 in order for a competitive procurement process to take place.\nDue to lack of resource in teams this was not achieved previously but the planning process has commenced in readiness for 1st April  2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "•\tThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by; Insert 8th working day date 1st October 2025 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10643283",
      "name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10643283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112863",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058228-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143457,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058228-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}