Lot 1
Direct award through G-Cloud 14 framework for Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Direct award through G-Cloud 14 framework for Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067064-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 08:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067064-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067064-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T09:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067064-2026-1",
"title": "CPU 8042 - Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension at the Authorities discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award through G-Cloud 14 framework for Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 8042 - TRO & Collision Data software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded via direct award through G-Cloud 14 framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Hodgson",
"email": "lorraine.hodgson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158763567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Gerrards Cross",
"postalCode": "SL9 8EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Sterling House, 20 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03921897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067064-2026-1",
"title": "CPU 8042 - Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"value": {
"amount": 230165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067064-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067064-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T09:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067064-2026-1",
"title": "CPU 8042 - Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension at the Authorities discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award through G-Cloud 14 framework for Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 8042 - TRO & Collision Data software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded via direct award through G-Cloud 14 framework under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Hodgson",
"email": "lorraine.hodgson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158763567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03921897",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Gerrards Cross",
"postalCode": "SL9 8EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Sterling House, 20 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03921897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067064-2026-1",
"title": "CPU 8042 - Traffic Management and Network Management Software Solution.",
"value": {
"amount": 230165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067064-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}