Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cottingham Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cottingham Parish Council is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor for the redesign, construction and installation of a high quality dirt Bike Track at the rear of KGV Playing Fields, Cottingham, HU16 5RD. There is currently an existing dirt bike track on this site (.27ha) which was originally constructed in 2008. It is intended to redevelop the site to meet current standards and improve the riding experience for a range of abilities. The site should remain as a dirt track, but may include solid ramps. The successful contractor should be familiar with International Mountain Bike Association Standards and the proposal should comply with ROSPA (Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents), UCI and British Cycling standards. The contractor will be responsible for the design and implementation of all elements relating to the bike track. These will include: • Redesign of the track • All materials • Installation • Drainage solutions • Signage The proposal should include as a minimum: • Extension of the start hill for ease of use and provide a larger waiting area - contractors should consider the needs of riders of varying abilities • Three riding lines for more advanced riders at the west of the site • Two riding lines for beginners/intermediates in the middle of the site • One common return line for all riders to the east of the site • All trails must feature berms, rollers and jumps etc • Clear zones free of rocks, trees, posts, or hard obstacles and 3 metre clearance around the tracks • Appropriate site and route signage • Any drainage solutions must be maintainable and contained within the curtilage of the site The proposal should also include: • Details of method statement • Proposed accessibility arrangements - the site is accessed through KGV Playing Fields which are owned by East Riding of Yorkshire Council • Proposed working hours (maximum - 7.30am -6pm Mon-Fri, 8am - 2pm Sat) • Proposals for site security during the works • Details of insurance cover including public liability • Lead times and anticipated duration of works • Proposals for reinstatement/making good of the surrounding area where required • Draft risk assessment for the Parish Council/users • Scaled drawings suitable for submission to the Planning Authority (if necessary) • Guidance for ongoing maintenance • Details of warranties provided • Costings for an annual maintenance contract The preferred contractor will be expected to attend a consultation event on 30 March 2026 to share their proposals with riders and adjust proposals based on feedback. Tenders will be scored as follows: Experience 35% Technical Ability 45% Price 20%
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Recreation installation, Repair work on recreational areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas (45112720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 922 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 922 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (270 of 922 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,142 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,142 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 1,142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0658b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 20:41:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015470-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-22T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Cottingham Parish Council 9, The Cottages Market Green Cottingham HU16 4QG Envelopes should be marked TENDER - 22-3-26 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | tender | 015470-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015470-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T20:41:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTN-6582-GCYP",
"name": "Cottingham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options will relate to the proposed design within the broad specification and will also allow for some small amendments during construction to meet the needs of users and or/site constraints."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contracts will be awarded using the following weighting\nTechnical ability - 45%\nExperience - 35%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cottingham Bike Track Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T20:41:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cottingham Parish Council is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor for the redesign, construction and installation of a high quality dirt Bike Track at the rear of KGV Playing Fields, Cottingham, HU16 5RD. There is currently an existing dirt bike track on this site (.27ha) which was originally constructed in 2008. It is intended to redevelop the site to meet current standards and improve the riding experience for a range of abilities. The site should remain as a dirt track, but may include solid ramps.\nThe successful contractor should be familiar with International Mountain Bike Association Standards and the proposal should comply with ROSPA (Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents), UCI and British Cycling standards.\nThe contractor will be responsible for the design and implementation of all elements relating to the bike track. These will include:\n•\tRedesign of the track\n•\tAll materials\n•\tInstallation\n•\tDrainage solutions\n•\tSignage\nThe proposal should include as a minimum:\n•\tExtension of the start hill for ease of use and provide a larger waiting area - contractors should consider the needs of riders of varying abilities \n•\tThree riding lines for more advanced riders at the west of the site\n•\tTwo riding lines for beginners/intermediates in the middle of the site\n•\tOne common return line for all riders to the east of the site \n•\tAll trails must feature berms, rollers and jumps etc\n•\tClear zones free of rocks, trees, posts, or hard obstacles and 3 metre clearance around the tracks \n•\tAppropriate site and route signage\n•\tAny drainage solutions must be maintainable and contained within the curtilage of the site\nThe proposal should also include:\n• \tDetails of method statement\n•\tProposed accessibility arrangements - the site is accessed through KGV Playing Fields which are owned by East Riding of Yorkshire Council\n•\tProposed working hours (maximum - 7.30am -6pm Mon-Fri, 8am - 2pm Sat)\n•\tProposals for site security during the works\n•\tDetails of insurance cover including public liability\n•\tLead times and anticipated duration of works \n•\tProposals for reinstatement/making good of the surrounding area where required\n•\tDraft risk assessment for the Parish Council/users\n•\tScaled drawings suitable for submission to the Planning Authority (if necessary)\n• \tGuidance for ongoing maintenance\n• \tDetails of warranties provided \n•\tCostings for an annual maintenance contract \nThe preferred contractor will be expected to attend a consultation event on 30 March 2026 to share their proposals with riders and adjust proposals based on feedback.\nTenders will be scored as follows:\nExperience\t35%\nTechnical Ability\t45%\nPrice\t20%",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Cottingham Parish Council\n9, The Cottages\nMarket Green\nCottingham\nHU16 4QG\nEnvelopes should be marked TENDER - 22-3-26",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTN-6582-GCYP",
"name": "Cottingham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 5QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 The Cottages"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cottinghamparishcouncil.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTN-6582-GCYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Price",
"email": "clerk@cottinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01482 847623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015470-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T20:41:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTN-6582-GCYP",
"name": "Cottingham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options will relate to the proposed design within the broad specification and will also allow for some small amendments during construction to meet the needs of users and or/site constraints."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contracts will be awarded using the following weighting\nTechnical ability - 45%\nExperience - 35%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cottingham Bike Track Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T20:41:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cottingham Parish Council is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor for the redesign, construction and installation of a high quality dirt Bike Track at the rear of KGV Playing Fields, Cottingham, HU16 5RD. There is currently an existing dirt bike track on this site (.27ha) which was originally constructed in 2008. It is intended to redevelop the site to meet current standards and improve the riding experience for a range of abilities. The site should remain as a dirt track, but may include solid ramps.\nThe successful contractor should be familiar with International Mountain Bike Association Standards and the proposal should comply with ROSPA (Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents), UCI and British Cycling standards.\nThe contractor will be responsible for the design and implementation of all elements relating to the bike track. These will include:\n•\tRedesign of the track\n•\tAll materials\n•\tInstallation\n•\tDrainage solutions\n•\tSignage\nThe proposal should include as a minimum:\n•\tExtension of the start hill for ease of use and provide a larger waiting area - contractors should consider the needs of riders of varying abilities \n•\tThree riding lines for more advanced riders at the west of the site\n•\tTwo riding lines for beginners/intermediates in the middle of the site\n•\tOne common return line for all riders to the east of the site \n•\tAll trails must feature berms, rollers and jumps etc\n•\tClear zones free of rocks, trees, posts, or hard obstacles and 3 metre clearance around the tracks \n•\tAppropriate site and route signage\n•\tAny drainage solutions must be maintainable and contained within the curtilage of the site\nThe proposal should also include:\n• \tDetails of method statement\n•\tProposed accessibility arrangements - the site is accessed through KGV Playing Fields which are owned by East Riding of Yorkshire Council\n•\tProposed working hours (maximum - 7.30am -6pm Mon-Fri, 8am - 2pm Sat)\n•\tProposals for site security during the works\n•\tDetails of insurance cover including public liability\n•\tLead times and anticipated duration of works \n•\tProposals for reinstatement/making good of the surrounding area where required\n•\tDraft risk assessment for the Parish Council/users\n•\tScaled drawings suitable for submission to the Planning Authority (if necessary)\n• \tGuidance for ongoing maintenance\n• \tDetails of warranties provided \n•\tCostings for an annual maintenance contract \nThe preferred contractor will be expected to attend a consultation event on 30 March 2026 to share their proposals with riders and adjust proposals based on feedback.\nTenders will be scored as follows:\nExperience\t35%\nTechnical Ability\t45%\nPrice\t20%",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Cottingham Parish Council\n9, The Cottages\nMarket Green\nCottingham\nHU16 4QG\nEnvelopes should be marked TENDER - 22-3-26",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZTN-6582-GCYP",
"name": "Cottingham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 5QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 The Cottages"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cottinghamparishcouncil.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZTN-6582-GCYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Price",
"email": "clerk@cottinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01482 847623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}