Lot 1
No lot description published.
Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) is undertaking pre market engagement to inform a future procurement and implement a comprehensive Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Management System. The system will support the effective identification, assessment, control, monitoring, and reporting of hazardous substances used across Council services. The solution must provide a centralised, secure, and user-friendly platform to ensure full compliance with COSHH Regulations and associated health and safety legislation, while improving operational efficiency and risk management. The system must: Maintain a register of hazardous substances Facilitate COSHH risk assessments Manage Safety Data Sheets (SDS) Track control measures and exposure risks Support compliance, audit, and reporting requirements. Also ensuring the following: Ensure legal compliance with COSHH Regulations Reduce risks associated with hazardous substances Improve visibility and control of chemical usage Provide auditable records. Please confirm how the proposed COSHH Management System will provide Caerphilly County Borough Council with a reliable, compliant, and future‑proof foundation for directly supporting both operational delivery and strategic objectives.
UKL1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL1 | 19 | 3 median · 12 average (7 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 389 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 389 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 389 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) is undertaking pre market engagement to inform a future procurement for a a comprehensive Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Management System. The Council operates a large and diverse property portfolio including: Corporate buildings Schools and education sites Operational and service delivery locations The existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is seeking to better understand current market capability, delivery models, and innovations prior to commencing a formal procurement exercise. | engagement | 2 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 12:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | planning | 058521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058521-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T13:29:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": " COSHH Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) is undertaking pre market engagement to inform a future procurement and implement a comprehensive Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Management System. The system will support the effective identification, assessment, control, monitoring, and reporting of hazardous substances used across Council services.\nThe solution must provide a centralised, secure, and user-friendly platform to ensure full compliance with COSHH Regulations and associated health and safety legislation, while improving operational efficiency and risk management. \nThe system must:\n Maintain a register of hazardous substances\nFacilitate COSHH risk assessments\nManage Safety Data Sheets (SDS)\nTrack control measures and exposure risks\nSupport compliance, audit, and reporting requirements.\nAlso ensuring the following:\nEnsure legal compliance with COSHH Regulations\nReduce risks associated with hazardous substances\nImprove visibility and control of chemical usage\nProvide auditable records.\nPlease confirm how the proposed COSHH Management System will provide Caerphilly County Borough Council with a reliable, compliant, and future‑proof foundation for directly supporting both operational delivery and strategic objectives.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Hegarty",
"email": "hegarg@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:29:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) is undertaking pre market engagement to inform a future procurement for a a comprehensive Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Management System.\nThe Council operates a large and diverse property portfolio including:\nCorporate buildings\nSchools and education sites\nOperational and service delivery locations\nThe existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is seeking to better understand current market capability, delivery models, and innovations prior to commencing a formal procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058521-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T13:29:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": " COSHH Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) is undertaking pre market engagement to inform a future procurement and implement a comprehensive Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Management System. The system will support the effective identification, assessment, control, monitoring, and reporting of hazardous substances used across Council services.\nThe solution must provide a centralised, secure, and user-friendly platform to ensure full compliance with COSHH Regulations and associated health and safety legislation, while improving operational efficiency and risk management. \nThe system must:\n Maintain a register of hazardous substances\nFacilitate COSHH risk assessments\nManage Safety Data Sheets (SDS)\nTrack control measures and exposure risks\nSupport compliance, audit, and reporting requirements.\nAlso ensuring the following:\nEnsure legal compliance with COSHH Regulations\nReduce risks associated with hazardous substances\nImprove visibility and control of chemical usage\nProvide auditable records.\nPlease confirm how the proposed COSHH Management System will provide Caerphilly County Borough Council with a reliable, compliant, and future‑proof foundation for directly supporting both operational delivery and strategic objectives.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Hegarty",
"email": "hegarg@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:29:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) is undertaking pre market engagement to inform a future procurement for a a comprehensive Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Management System.\nThe Council operates a large and diverse property portfolio including:\nCorporate buildings\nSchools and education sites\nOperational and service delivery locations\nThe existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is seeking to better understand current market capability, delivery models, and innovations prior to commencing a formal procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}