← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Design Contract

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

A full-service Creative agency is required to provide on-going support to TfL Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change (CMBC), TfL Design, Consultation and Places for London teams for various campaign activities. This Agreement will enable TfL to implement successful marketing and consultation campaigns in support of business objectives, specifically to deliver campaign materials. The chosen Creative agency's scope of work will include: • Creation of concepts for Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change and Consultation campaigns • Execution of concepts into campaign assets across all type of media such as print, posters, online, social media and radio • Adaptation of existing creative concepts • Customer information e.g. posters, press ads, online ads, leaflets, letters, timetables, face to face activity etc. • Events and exhibitions on an ad hoc project basis • Translation services • Face to Face marketing

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for London (TfL) requires 2D corporate design campaign services, to be provided by creative design agencies to support several business units (BU), including Customer Marketing and behaviour Change (CMBC), Design and Public Consultation, to support with the creative development of design and communications. The outcome of such designs, aids each of the BU to solve problems and deliver target business to customer (B2C) communication and marketing services. Print of any literature derived from the designs, are excluded from this requirement. This is a zero spend contract, where works are requested on an adhoc basis. TfL is only committed to spend at the point that we 'call off' from this contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Financial — 40%
Technical — 50%
Social Value — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,0503 median · 32.5 average (1,527 of 5,050 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,712 of 5,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2891 median · 12.7 average (92 of 289 with a bid count)2.8 average (101 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from CCS RM6124 DPS - Under PCR2015. Categories were filtered by selection available on the CCS. All suppliers were sent an early market engagement to complete and would allow us to register them to SAP Ariba. An expression of interest, was then sent out to all suppliers a further two times to allow us to register them to SAP Ariba
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Corporate Design

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0657f3
Latest release ID015152-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 11:26:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015152-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2064526,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T11:26:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2026-CW86403 - TfL96808-1",
      "title": "Corporate Design",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14192023",
          "name": "Definition Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a two year contract with the option to extend plus 1, plus 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Transport for London (TfL) requires 2D corporate design campaign services, to be provided by creative design agencies to support several business units (BU), including Customer Marketing and behaviour Change (CMBC), Design and Public Consultation, to support with the creative development of design and communications. \nThe outcome of such designs, aids each of the BU to solve problems and deliver target business to customer (B2C) communication and marketing services. Print of any literature derived from the designs, are excluded from this requirement. \nThis is a zero spend contract, where works are requested on an adhoc basis. TfL is only committed to spend at the point that we 'call off' from this contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Design Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A full-service Creative agency is required to provide on-going support to TfL Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change (CMBC), TfL Design, Consultation and Places for London teams for various campaign activities.\nThis Agreement will enable TfL to implement successful marketing and consultation campaigns in support of business objectives, specifically to deliver campaign materials.\nThe chosen Creative agency's scope of work will include:\n• Creation of concepts for Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change and Consultation campaigns\n• Execution of concepts into campaign assets across all type of media such as print, posters, online, social media and radio\n• Adaptation of existing creative concepts\n• Customer information e.g. posters, press ads, online ads, leaflets, letters, timetables, face to face activity etc.\n• Events and exhibitions on an ad hoc project basis\n• Translation services\n• Face to Face marketing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS RM6124 DPS - Under PCR2015.\nCategories were filtered by selection available on the CCS.\nAll suppliers were sent an early market engagement to complete and would allow us to register them to SAP Ariba.\nAn expression of interest, was then sent out to all suppliers a further two times to allow us to register them to SAP Ariba",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk/info-for/suppliers-and-contractors/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745516",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Flegg",
        "email": "markflegg@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14192023",
      "name": "Definition Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14192023",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Definition Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2026-CW86403 - TfL96808-1",
      "title": "Corporate Design",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015152-2026-CW86403 - TfL96808-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015152-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2064526,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T11:26:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2026-CW86403 - TfL96808-1",
      "title": "Corporate Design",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14192023",
          "name": "Definition Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a two year contract with the option to extend plus 1, plus 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Transport for London (TfL) requires 2D corporate design campaign services, to be provided by creative design agencies to support several business units (BU), including Customer Marketing and behaviour Change (CMBC), Design and Public Consultation, to support with the creative development of design and communications. \nThe outcome of such designs, aids each of the BU to solve problems and deliver target business to customer (B2C) communication and marketing services. Print of any literature derived from the designs, are excluded from this requirement. \nThis is a zero spend contract, where works are requested on an adhoc basis. TfL is only committed to spend at the point that we 'call off' from this contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Design Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A full-service Creative agency is required to provide on-going support to TfL Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change (CMBC), TfL Design, Consultation and Places for London teams for various campaign activities.\nThis Agreement will enable TfL to implement successful marketing and consultation campaigns in support of business objectives, specifically to deliver campaign materials.\nThe chosen Creative agency's scope of work will include:\n• Creation of concepts for Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change and Consultation campaigns\n• Execution of concepts into campaign assets across all type of media such as print, posters, online, social media and radio\n• Adaptation of existing creative concepts\n• Customer information e.g. posters, press ads, online ads, leaflets, letters, timetables, face to face activity etc.\n• Events and exhibitions on an ad hoc project basis\n• Translation services\n• Face to Face marketing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS RM6124 DPS - Under PCR2015.\nCategories were filtered by selection available on the CCS.\nAll suppliers were sent an early market engagement to complete and would allow us to register them to SAP Ariba.\nAn expression of interest, was then sent out to all suppliers a further two times to allow us to register them to SAP Ariba",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk/info-for/suppliers-and-contractors/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745516",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Flegg",
        "email": "markflegg@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14192023",
      "name": "Definition Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14192023",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Definition Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2026-CW86403 - TfL96808-1",
      "title": "Corporate Design",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015152-2026-CW86403 - TfL96808-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}