← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Review

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

A supplier is required to undertake a consultancy review within UKRI

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

A supplier is required to undertake a consultancy review within UKRI. Additional information: This is a direct award under MCF4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5224 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under MCF4 - CCS Framework RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4)
Rationale classificationsService contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078979-2026-UKRI-6252-1

Statusactive
Value£256,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e797
Latest release ID078979-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 12:20:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract078979-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T13:20:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141686",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078979-2026-UKRI-6252-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04010379",
          "name": "Efficio Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A supplier is required to undertake a consultancy review within UKRI. Additional information: This is a direct award under MCF4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier is required to undertake a consultancy review within UKRI",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under MCF4 - CCS Framework RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141686",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN21FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NERCProcurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04010379",
      "name": "Efficio Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04010379",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Efficio Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9156",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078979-2026-UKRI-6252-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078979-2026-UKRI-6252-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078979-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T13:20:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141686",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078979-2026-UKRI-6252-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04010379",
          "name": "Efficio Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A supplier is required to undertake a consultancy review within UKRI. Additional information: This is a direct award under MCF4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier is required to undertake a consultancy review within UKRI",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under MCF4 - CCS Framework RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141686",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN21FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NERCProcurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04010379",
      "name": "Efficio Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04010379",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Efficio Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9156",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078979-2026-UKRI-6252-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078979-2026-UKRI-6252-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}